Senior Certificate Grade – Round One Results

Here are the results from round one of the Senior Certificate Grade.

Topic: That Obama-mania is out of control

Winners in bold below.

WELLINGTON POOL

 

Wellington Girls’ College 2 v St Mary’s College 1
Samuel Marsden Collegiate 2
v Queen Margaret College 1
Wellington College 2 v Queen Margaret College 2
Scots College 3 v Wellington College 3
Scots College 2
v St Mary’s College 2
Wellington East Girls’ College 1 v Samuel Marsden Collegiate 1
Samuel Marsden Collegiate 3
v Wellington Girls’ College 1
Wellington College 1 v Wellington Girls’ College 3
Scots College 1 v St Catherine’s College
Wellington East Girls’ College 2 v St Patrick’s College Wellington 1
Wellington High School v St Patrick’s College Wellington 2

VALLEY / NORTHERN POOL

 

St Patrick’s College, Silverstream 2 v Taita College 1
Porirua College v Tawa College 3
Aotea College v Hutt International Boys’ School 1
Tawa College 2
v Taita College 2
Newlands College 2 v St Patrick’s College, Silverstream 1
St Orans College 1 v Newlands College 1
Bishop Viard v Chilton St James School 1
Onslow College 1 v Sacred Heart College
Tawa College 1 v Hutt International Boys’ School 2
St Orans College 2
v Heretaunga College
Onslow College 2 v Samuel Marsden – Whitby 2
St Bernard’s College
v Chilton St James School 2
Samuel Marsden – Whitby 1 – BYE

Junior Certificate Grade – Round One Results

Here are the results from round one of the Junior Certificate Grade.

Topic: That we should ban junk food in schools

Winners in bold below.

HUTT VALLEY POOL

St Bernard’s College v St Patrick’s College, Silverstream 1
Hutt Valley High School 1 v St Patrick’s College, Silverstream 2
Upper Hutt College v Hutt International Boys’ School
St Oran’s College 1
v Hutt Valley High School 2
Heretaunga College v Sacred Heart College 1
St Oran’s College 2 v Chilton St James School
Sacred Heart College 3 v Sacred Heart College 2

WELLINGTON POOL

St Catherine’s College v Scots College
Wellington High School 2 v St Patrick’s College, Wellington 2
St Mary’s College 1 v Wellington High School 1
Wellington Girls’ College 2 v Wellington College 1
Samuel Marsden Collegiate 2 v Wellington College 2
St Mary’s College 3 v St Patrick’s College, Wellington 1
Wellington East Girls’ College 2 v Samuel Marsden Collegiate 1
Queen Margaret College 1 v Wellington East Girls’ College 1
Wellington Girls’ College 1 v Queen Margaret College 2

NORTHERN POOL

Kapiti College 1 v Tawa College 2
Paraparaumu College 2 v Porirua College 1
Newlands College 1 v St Mary’s College 2
Newlands College 2 v Porirua College 2
Paraparaumu College 1 v Onslow College 2
Onslow College 1 v Tawa College 1

Premier B Grade – Round One Results

Here are the results from round one of the Premier B grade.

Topic: This House would legalise the sale of organs

Winners in bold below.

Hutt International Boys’ School v Upper Hutt College
Kapiti College v Sacred Heart College
Nga Tawa Diocesan School 1 v Wellington Girls’ College
St Bernard’s College v Samuel Marsden Collegeiate School
Wellington College
v Onslow College
Chilton St James School v Scots College
Heretaunga College v Wellington East Girls’ College
Paraparaumu College v Tawa College
Nga Tawa Diocesan School 2 v
St Orans College
Wellington High School v Hutt Valley High School
St Mary’s College v St Patrick’s College, Wellington

Junior Premier Grade – Round One Results

The results from round one of the Junior Premier Grade are now in.

Topic: That the ANZAC legend has been over-rated

Winners in bold below.

Queen Margaret College v Wellington College
St Catherine’s College v Wellington East Girls’ College
St Mary’s College v Wellington High School
Wellington Girls’ College v Samuel Marsden Collegeiate School
St Patrick’s College (Wellington) v Scots College
Chilton St James School
v Hutt Valley High School
Tawa College v Onslow College
Taita College v Hutt International Boys’ School
St Bernard’s College v Sacred Heart College

Premier A Grade – Draw for Round Two

Here is the draw for round two of Premier A. Affirming teams on the left, negating teams on the right. The round will take place on 5 May.

Motion: This House supports the proposed Three Strikes policy

Samuel Marsden Collegiate School v Wellington Girls’ College
Scots College v Chilton St James School
Tawa College v Hutt International Boys’ School
Queen Margaret College v Wellington College
Sacred Heart College v St Mary’s College
Hutt Valley High School v Onslow College
Paraparaumu College v Wellington East Girls’ College
Wellington High School v St Patrick’s College, Silverstream
St Orans College – BYE

Premier A Grade – Round One Results

The first round of Premier A was held on Tuesday, on the prepared topic, “That we should celebrate Rogernomics”.

Here are the match-ups and the results, with the winning schools in bold.

Wellington Girls’ College v Sacred Heart College
St Mary’s College v Samuel Marsden Collegiate School
Onslow College v Scots College
Wellington East Girls’ College v Tawa College
St Oran’s College v Hutt Valley High School
St Patrick’s College Silverstream v Chilton St James School
Hutt International Boys’ School v Paraparaumu College
Wellington College v Wellington High School
Queen Margaret College – BYE

Coaching Workshop

The WSU was delighted to host a workshop on coaching schools debating teams on Monday 9 March, delivered by Julia Fetherston, the current coach of the World Champs winning NZ Schools’ Debating Team, and former three-time winner of the World Champs herself.

Julia’s powerpoint slides for the workshop can be found here.

WSU Key Documents for 2009

WSU Intercollegiate Debating Calendar 2009: contains the dates for all the rounds and other key dates.

Premier A Grade Letter and Draw: contains the letter of welcome to teams from the convenor, the draw for the grade, and topics.

Premier B Grade Letter and Draw: contains the letter of welcome to teams from the convenor, the draw for the grade, and topics.

Senior Certificate Grade Letter and Draw: contains the letter of welcome to teams from the convenor, the draw for the grade, and topics.

Junior Premier Grade Letter and Draw: contains the letter of welcome to teams from the convenor, the draw for the grade, and topics.

Junior Certificate Grade Letter and Draw: contains the letter of welcome to teams from the convenor, the draw for the grade, and topics.