Premier A Grade – Round Four Results

Here are the results from round four of the Premier A grade, a limited preparation round.

Samuel Marsden Collegiate School v Scots College
Chilton St James School v Tawa College
Hutt International Boys’ School v Wellington College
Queen Margaret College v St Patrick’s College, Silverstream
Onslow College v St Oran’s College
Wellington Girls’ College v Wellington East Girls’ College
Sacred Heart College v Paraparaumu College
Hutt Valley High School v Wellington High School
St Mary’s College – BYE

The points table after four rounds is now available on the Premier A page.

Junior Premier Grade – Round Two Results

Here are the results from round two of the Junior Premier Grade held on 13 May.

Topic: That nuclear power is our best bet

Wellington College v St Patrick’s College, Wellington
Wellington East Girls’ College v Wellington Girls’ College
Samuel Marsden Collegiate School v St Catherine’s College
Scots College
v St Mary’s College
Hutt Valley High School v St Bernard’s College
Onslow College  v Taita College
Hutt International Boys’ School v Tawa College
Sacred Heart College v Chilton St James School
Queen Margaret College – BYE

Click here for an up to date points table.

Senior Certificate Grade – Round Two Results

Here are the results from round two of the Senior Certificate Grade, held on Thursday 7 and Thursday 14 May. Winning teams in bold.

Topic: That New Zealand and Australia should leave Fiji alone

Wellington Pool

Queen Margaret College 2 v Samuel Marsden Collegiate 2
Wellington College 3 v Wellington College 2
St Mary’s College 2
v Scots College 3
Samuel Marsden Collegiate 1 v Scots College 2
Wellington Girls’ College 1 v Wellington East Girls’ College 1
Wellington Girls’ College 3 v Samuel Marsden Collegiate 3
St Catherine’s College v Wellington College 1
St Patrick’s College Wellington 1 v Scots College 1
St Patrick’s College Wellington 2
v Wellington East Girls’ College 2
Queen Margaret College 1 v Wellington Girls’ College 2
St Mary’s College 1 – BYE

Valley/Northern Pool

Hutt International Boys’ School 1 v Porirua College
Taita College 2 v Aotea College
St Patrick’s College Silverstream 1 v Tawa College 2
Newlands College 1
v Newlands College 2
Chilton St James School 1 v St Orans College 1
Sacred Heart College v Bishop Viard College
Hutt International Boys’ School 2 v Onslow College 1
Heretaunga College v Tawa College 1
Samuel Marsden – Whitby 1 v St Orans College 2
Chilton St James School 2
v Onslow College 2
Taita College 1 v St Bernard’s College
Tawa College 3 v St Patrick’s College Silverstream 2
Samuel Marsden – Whitby 2 – BYE

Draw for Round Four of Premier A

Here’s the power-paired draw for round four of the Premier A grade, a limited preparation round to be held on Tuesday 9 June. Venue TBA.

Samuel Marsden Collegiate School v Scots College
Chilton St James School v Tawa College
Hutt International Boys’ School v Wellington College
Queen Margaret College v St Patrick’s College, Silverstream
Onslow College v St Oran’s College
Wellington Girls’ College v Wellington East Girls’ College
Sacred Heart College v Paraparaumu College
Hutt Valley High School v Wellington High School
St Mary’s College – BYE

Premier A Grade – Round Three Results

Below are the results from round three of the Senior Premier A grade, held last week at Scots College. It was a limited preparation round.

Queen Margaret College v Samuel Marsden Collegiate School
Scots College v St Orans College
Hutt International Boys’ School v Chilton St James School
Wellington Girls’ College v St Patrick’s College, Silverstream
Onslow College v Sacred Heart College
Paraparaumu College v Wellington College
Hutt Valley High School v Wellington East Girls’ College
St Mary’s College v Wellington High School
Tawa College – BYE

Click here for the up-to-date points table after three rounds.

Premier B Grade – Round Three Results

Here are the results from round three of the Premier B grade, held tonight at Wellington College. It was a limited preparation debate. Winners in bold below.

Nga Tawa Diocesan School 1 v Sacred Heart College
Nga Tawa Diocesan School 2 v Hutt Valley High School
Kapiti College v Samuel Marsden Collegiate School
Heretaunga College v Tawa College
Wellington College v Upper Hutt College
St Mary’s College v Wellington Girls’ College
Paraparaumu College
v Onslow College
Wellington High School v Scots College
Chilton St James School v Wellington East Girls’ College
St Bernard’s College v St Oran’s College
Hutt International Boys’ School v St Patrick’s College, Wellington

Click here for the latest points table after three rounds.

Premier B Grade – Round Two Results

Here are the results from round two of Premier B. Winners in bold.

Topic: That free markets have failed us

Scots College v Nga Tawa Diocesan School 1
Onslow College v Kapiti College
Sacred Heart College v Hutt International Boys’ School
Wellington Girls’ College v St Bernard’s College
Hutt Valley High School v Wellington College
Upper Hutt College v Heretaunga College
St Oran’s College v Chilton St James School
Wellington East Girls’ College v Paraparaumu College
Samuel Marsden Collegiate School v Nga Tawa Diocesan School 2
Tawa College v St Mary’s College
St Patrick’s College, Wellington v Wellington High School

Impromptu Debating – rules and guidelines

The following rules and guidelines for impromptu debating in the Senior Certificate, Junior Premier and Junior Certificate grades may be helpful.

1. Speaking Times

Speaking times for impromptu debates in the Senior Certificate, Junior Premier and Junior Certificate grades are 3-4 minutes for main speeches, with 1-2 minute replies.

2. How to choose the topic and side

A coin is flipped and one team calls. Whichever team wins the coin toss has the option of selecting the topic for the debate, or the side that they will be take. They have one minute to decide and then indicate what they have chosen, with the other team (the coin toss losers) automatically taking the other option.

The team that has been allocated the job of choosing the topic then has one minute to choose between two topics, written on a piece of paper that the adjudicator/host school will provide. After one minute, the topic to be debated is announced.

The team that has been allocated the job of choosing their side then has a minute to select either the affirmative or negative side. After one minute that is announced, with the other team obviously taking the other side.

Teams then have ten minutes to prepare, after which the debate starts.

3. Permissible material

Teams may use any non-electronic material in the ten minutes preparation time, e.g recent newspapers, magazines, yearbooks etc. They are not to use any electronic materia or equipment, e.g computer, internet capable cellphone, etc.

4. Motions to expect

Motions for the impromptu rounds do not differ markedly from those debated in the prepared rounds of the competition, although they are usually more broad in nature than a prepared debate.

For further inquiries please email the President.

Premier A Grade – Draw for Round Three

Here’s the draw for round three of the Premier A Grade, a limited preparation round to be held on Tuesday 19 May. There will be a coin toss for sides on the night.

Queen Margaret College v Samuel Marsden Collegiate School
Scots College v St Orans College
Hutt International Boys’ School v Chilton St James School
Wellington Girls’ College v St Patrick’s College, Silverstream
Onslow College v Sacred Heart College
Paraparaumu College v Wellington College
Hutt Valley High School v Wellington East Girls’ College
St Mary’s College v Wellington High School
Tawa College – BYE

Premier A Grade – Round Two Results

The second round of Premier A was held last Tuesday on the prepared topic, “This House supports the proposed Three Strikes policy”.

Here are the match-ups and the results, with the winning schools in bold.

Samuel Marsden Collegiate School v Wellington Girls’ College
Scots College v Chilton St James School
Tawa College v Hutt International Boys’ School
Queen Margaret College v Wellington College
Sacred Heart College v St Mary’s College
Hutt Valley High School v Onslow College
Paraparaumu College v Wellington East Girls’ College
Wellington High School v St Patrick’s College, Silverstream
St Orans College
– BYE

Click here for the current Premier A Grade points table.