Snr Prem A Semi-Finals

Congratulations to the final four teams in the Premier A grade for making it through to the semi-finals. Semi-finals are hosted by the school in each matchup who ended the highest in the rounds.

The semi-finals are on Tuesday 7 September and are limited preparation, with topics being announced at 6:30pm and the debates themselves beginning at 7pm.

The semi-finals are:

St Pats Silverstream (4) v Scots College (8) – hosted by Silverstream
Samuel Marsden (6) v Sacred Heart (7) – hosted by Marsden

Stream will affirm and Scots negate, as Scots have had 2 negs and 4 affs so far.
Marsden and Sacred Heart will have sides determined by coin toss on the night.

Junior Certificate Octo-finalists

Here are the sixteen teams (in order) who have progressed through to the octo-finals of the Junior Certificate grade.

1. Chilton: Five wins, 7 strength of draw points
2. Sacred Heart College 3: Five wins, 7 strength of draw points
3. HIBS 1: Five wins, 7 strength of draw points
4. St Oran’s College 3: Five wins, 7 strength of draw points
5. Wellington Girls’ 3: Four wins, 17 strength of draw points
6. Newlands College: Four wins, 14 strength of draw points
7. St Pat’s Town 1: Four wins, 13 strength of draw points
8. Paraparaumu College 1: Four wins, 13 strength of draw points
9. St Pat’s Town 2: Four wins, 11 strength of draw points
10. Wellington Girls’ 5: Four wins, 10 strength of draw points
11. Aotea College 1: Four wins, 10 strength of draw points
12. Tawa College 3: Four wins, 9 strength of draw points
13. HIBS 2: Four wins, 4 strength of draw points
14. St Mary’s College 3: Three wins, 17 strength of draw points
15. Raphael House: Three wins, 15 strength of draw points
16. Bishop Viard: Three wins, 14 strength of draw points

The octo final draw is as follows.  Host schools are marked in BOLD.

Bishop Viard v Chilton
Sacred Heart College 3 v Raphael Hose
St Mary’s College 3 v HIBS 1
St Oran’s College 3 v HIBS 2
Tawa College 3 v Wellington Girls’ 3
Newlands College v Aotea College 1
Wellington Girls’ 5 v St Pats Town 1
Paraparaumu College 1 v St Pats Town 2

The format for octo finals will be limited preparation (the same as Round 4).  Topic envelopes will be posted to host schools prior to the debate.  The host school will affirm the moot and visiting school will negate.  Teams will have thirty minutes to prepare.  Speaking times are the same as for prepared debates.

Full results for the other teams will be posted soon.

Senior Certificate Quarter-final Results

Here are the results of the Senior Cert quarter-finals held recently. Winners in bold.

Topic: That the SAS should come home from Afghanistan

St Mary’s College 1 v Wellington East Girls’ College 1
St Oran’s College 2 v Wellington Girls’ College 2
Aotea College v HIBS 1
St Mary’s College 2 v Bishop Viard College 1

The draw for the semi-finals, to be held on August 26, is as follows:

Wellington East Girls’ College 1 v St Mary’s College 2
Aotea College v Wellington Girls’ College 2

Topic: That we should mine our National Parks

Snr Prem A Quarter-Finals Draw

Quarter-finals are matched with a folded draw – so 1 v 8, 2 v 7 and so on. Sides are allocated based on the number of times each school has been each side. Where both teams have had two affs and three negs (for example) the higher seeded team is given their owed side, so the affirmative in the example.

For the full leaderboard at the conclusion of the rounds, check the Senior Premier A page here.

The quarter-finals will all be held at Scots College, on Tuesday 17th August at 6:30pm.

Affirmative teams are on the left:

Scots College (8) v Wellington College (1)
Sacred Heart College (7) v Wellington Girls’ College (2)
Tawa College (3) v Samuel Marsden Collegiate (6)
Chilton St James (5) v St Pats Silverstream (4)

The quarter-finals are prepared and the topic is:
That the West should immediately withdraw from Afghanistan”

Senior Certificate – Leaderboard after Four Rounds

Here is the combined Senior Certificate Grade leaderboard after the four preliminary rounds. The top eight teams advance to the quarter-finals. “Strength” is an indication of the strength of draw faced by teams (the number being the total number of wins of teams debated by that particular team; the higher the number, the harder the draw)

Rank Team R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Strength
1 St Mary’s College 1 1 1 1 1 4 8
2 St Oran’s College 2 1 1 1 1 4 6
3 Aotea College 1 1 1 1 4 4
4 St Mary’s College 2 0 1 1 1 3 9
5 Viard College 1 1 1 0 3 9
6 HIBS 1 1 1 1 0 3 8
7 Wellington Girls’ College 2 0 1 1 1 3 7
8 Wellington East Girls’ College 1 1 1 0 3 7
9= Onslow College 3 1 0 1 1 3 7
9= St Pats Silverstream 1 1 1 0 3 7
11= Chilton Saint James School 1 1 1 0 1 3 6
Chilton Saint James School 2 0 1 1 1 3 6
13 Wellington Girls’ College 3 1 1 0 1 3 6
14 St Patrick’s College 1 0 1 1 1 3 5
15= Wellington Girls’ College 1 0 1 1 0 2
HIBS 2 0 1 1 0 2
St Patrick’s College 3 1 1 0 0 2
Tawa College 2 1 0 1 0 2
Scots College 2 1 1 0 0 2
Taita College 3 0 1 1 0 2
Samuel Marsden Collegiate 1 1 0 1 0 2
Kapiti College 0 0 1 1 2
Samuel Marsden Collegiate 3 1 0 0 1 2
Samuel Marsden Collegiate 2 0 0 1 1 2
Heretaunga College 1 1 0 1 0 2
Onslow College 2 1 0 0 1 2
Newlands College 2 0 1 0 1 2
Wellington College 1 1 0 1 0 2
Scots College 3 1 1 0 0 2
Newlands College 1 1 0 0 1 2
Taita College 2 0 1 0 1 2
Taita College 1 1 0 0 1 2
Wellington College 3 0 1 0 1 2
St Bernard’s College 0 1 0 1 2
St Oran’s College 1 1 0 0 1 2
36= Queen Margaret College 1 0 0 0 1
Onslow College 1 0 0 1 0 1
Porirua College 1 0 0 0 1
Sacred Heart College 0 0 1 0 1
St Mary’s College 3 0 1 0 0 1
Scots College 1 0 0 1 0 1
Tawa College 1 0 0 0 1 1
St Patrick’s College 2 0 0 0 1 1
Wellington College 2 0 0 0 1 1
Heretaunga College 2 0 0 0 0 0
Hutt Valley High School 0 0 0 0 0
Heretaunga College 3 0 0 0 0 0

Senior Certificate Grade – Round 4 Results

Here are the results of round 4 of the Senior Certificate Grade. Winners in bold.

Round 4: Limited Preparation

Wellington Pool

Scots College 1 St Patrick’s College 1
Wellington East Girls’ College Samuel Marsden Collegiate 3
St Mary’s College 1 St Patrick’s College 3
Onslow College 2 Queen Margaret College
St Mary’s College 3 Samuel Marsden Collegiate 2
Samuel Marsden Collegiate 1 St Mary’s College 2
Onslow College 1 Wellington College 2
Scots College 3 Wellington Girls’ College 3
Scots College 2 Wellington Girls’ College 2
Wellington College 1 Onslow College 3
– bye – St Patrick’s College 2
Wellington College 3 Wellington Girls’ College 1

Valley Pool

Chilton Saint James School 2 Viard College
Aotea College Hutt Valley High School
Taita College 3 St Oran’s College 1
St Oran’s College 2 Porirua College
Heretaunga College 1 Tawa College 1
HIBS 1 Taita College 1
Heretaunga College 3 Newlands College 2
Tawa College 2 Kapiti College
St Pats Silverstream St Bernard’s College
Sacred Heart College Chilton Saint James School 1
Taita College 2 Heretaunga College 2
Newlands College 1 HIBS 2

Senior Premier B Grade – Round 5

Below is the draw for the fifth and final round. Teams on the left will be affirming the motion:

Round 5: Tuesday 29 June @ Wellington College

Limited preparation round: Sports and Society

Wellington College v Heretaunga College
Scots College v Chilton Saint James School
Wellington East Girls College v Queen Margaret College
Tawa College v Hutt Valley High School
Paraparaumu College v Sacred Heart College
Wellington High School v Wellington Girls College
St Catherine’s College v St Mary’s College
Kapiti College v St Bernard’s College
St Patricks College v Hutt International Boys’ School

Bye: Samuel Marsden

The full leaderboard and results can be found here.

Senior Certificate Leaderboard after Round 3

Here are the leaderboards for both the Wellington and Valley pools in Senior Certificate after three rounds.

Wellington Pool

Team R1 R2 R3 Total
Wellington East Girls’ College 1 1 1 3
St Mary’s College 1 1 1 1 3
Onslow College 3 1 0 1 2
Wellington Girls’ College 1 0 1 1 2
St Patrick’s College 1 0 1 1 2
St Patrick’s College 3 1 1 0 2
St Mary’s College 2 0 1 1 2
Wellington Girls’ College 3 1 1 0 2
Wellington Girls’ College 2 0 1 1 2
Scots College 2 1 1 0 2
Wellington College 1 1 0 1 2
Samuel Marsden Collegiate 1 1 0 1 2
Scots College 3 1 1 0 2
Samuel Marsden Collegiate 3 1 0 0 1
Queen Margaret College 1 0 0 1
Samuel Marsden Collegiate 2 0 0 1 1
Onslow College 1 0 0 1 1
Wellington College 3 0 1 0 1
Onslow College 2 1 0 0 1
St Mary’s College 3 0 1 0 1
Scots College 1 0 0 1 1
St Patrick’s College 2 0 0 0 0
Wellington College 2 0 0 0 0

Valley Pool

Team R1 R2 R3 Total
Viard College 1 1 1 3
St Pats Silverstream 1 1 1 3
Aotea College 1 1 1 3
St Oran’s College 2 1 1 1 3
HIBS 1 1 1 1 3
Chilton Saint James School 1 1 1 0 2
HIBS 2 0 1 1 2
Tawa College 2 1 0 1 2
Chilton Saint James School 2 0 1 1 2
Taita College 3 0 1 1 2
Heretaunga College 1 1 0 1 2
St Oran’s College 1 1 0 0 1
Porirua College 1 0 0 1
Taita College 1 1 0 0 1
Newlands College 2 0 1 0 1
Kapiti College 0 0 1 1
St Bernard’s College 0 1 0 1
Sacred Heart College 0 0 1 1
Newlands College 1 1 0 0 1
Taita College 2 0 1 0 1
Heretaunga College 2 0 0 0 0
Hutt Valley High School 0 0 0 0
Tawa College 1 0 0 0 0
Heretaunga College 3 0 0 0 0

Senior Certificate – Round 3 Results

Here are the results from round 3 of the Senior Certificate Grade. Winners in bold.

Round 3: Impromptu

Wellington Pool

Wellington Girls’ College 1  – bye –
St Patrick’s College 1  Wellington College 3
Samuel Marsden Collegiate 3 Scots College 1
St Patrick’s College 3 Wellington East Girls’ College
Queen Margaret College St Mary’s College 1
Samuel Marsden Collegiate 2 Onslow College 2
St Mary’s College 2 St Mary’s College 3
Wellington College 2 Samuel Marsden Collegiate 1
Wellington Girls’ College 3 Onslow College 1
Wellington Girls’ College 2 Scots College 3
Onslow College 3 Scots College 2
St Patrick’s College 2 Wellington College 1

 

Valley Pool

HIBS 2 Taita College 2
Viard College Newlands College 1
Hutt Valley High School Chilton Saint James School 2
St Oran’s College 1 Aotea College
Porirua College Taita College 3
Tawa College 1 St Oran’s College 2
Taita College 1 Heretaunga College 1
Newlands College 2 HIBS 1
Kapiti College Heretaunga College 3
St Bernard’s College Tawa College 2
Chilton Saint James School 1 St Pats Silverstream
Heretaunga College 2 Sacred Heart College

Senior Certificate – Round 2 Results

Here are the results from round two of Senior Certificate for 2010. Winners in bold.

Round 2: That we should have parenting licences (Prepared Topic)

Wellington Pool

Scots College 2  St Patrick’s College 2
Wellington College 1 Wellington Girls’ College 1
– bye – St Patrick’s College 1
Wellington College 3 Samuel Marsden Collegiate 3
Scots College 1 St Patrick’s College 3
Wellington East Girls’ College Queen Margaret College
St Mary’s College 1 Samuel Marsden Collegiate 2
Onslow College 2 St Mary’s College 2
St Mary’s College 3 Wellington College 2
Samuel Marsden Collegiate 1 Wellington Girls’ College 3
Onslow College 1 Wellington Girls’ College 2
Scots College 3 Onslow College 3

 

Valley Pool

St Pats Silverstream Heretaunga College 2
Sacred Heart College HIBS 2
Taita College 2 Hutt Valley High School
Newlands College 1 Viard College
Chilton Saint James School 2 St Oran’s College 1
Aotea College Porirua College
Taita College 3 Tawa College 1
St Oran’s College 2 Taita College 1
Heretaunga College 1 Newlands College 2
HIBS 1 Kapiti College
Heretaunga College 3 St Bernard’s College
Tawa College 2 Chilton Saint James School 1