Premier Grade & the Parliamentary Shield

The Premier Grade is an adult debating grade, open to teams in the Wellington region. It is aimed at Wellington’s top debaters. It runs (roughly) from March to September, in a round-robin format, followed by semi-finals and the Grand Final. The winning team receives the Parliamentary Shield. To enter the grade for 2009, please email the WSU President.

The Parliamentary Shield was presented in 1909 by the Wellington Members of Parliament to be the trophy for Interclub debating and was soon regarded as the country’s premier trophy. In the early 1950s the Wellington MPs paid to have the Shield enlarged to accommodate the increasing number of winning name plates.

In 1974 when the Premier Grade was created the Parliamentary Shield, being the premier debating trophy, became the Trophy for the Premier Grade. In 1976 the Shield was again enlarged to hold the ever-increasing number of plaques, this time paid for by the Government and Opposition Whips’ Funds.

In the Final debate each year for the Parliamentary Shield, the losing or runner-up team receives the Stoneham Cup presented by A Stoneham and Co.

From 1976 the venue for the Final Debate of the Parliamentary Shield Contest has been the Legislative Council Chamber in Parliament Buildings.

Winners of the Parliamentary Shield

The Parliamentary Shield was presented in 1909 by the Wellington Members of Parliament to be the trophy for Interclub debating championships. It was soon regarded as the country’s premier trophy. In the early 1950s the Wellington MPs paid to have the Shield enlarged to accommodate the increasing number of winning name plates.

2017: Ailidh Leslie, Shakked Noy, Maddy Nash
2016: James Penn, Lucy Harrison, Nick Cross
2015: Josh Baxter, Richard D’Ath, Paul Smith
2014: Asher Emmanuel, Jodie O’Neill, Nick Cross
2013: Joe Connell, Richard D’Ath, Kevin Moar
2012: Asher Emanuel, Richard D’Ath, Paul Smith
2011: C J S Bishop, J J Baxter, S A Whittington
2010: Not held.
2009: J B Orpin, G M Richards, S A Whittington
2008: VUW (C J S Bishop, S A Whittington, G M Richards, P H Higbee, M F Mabbett)
2007: D S Small, K A J Moar, N V Willis, G M Richards, P V Cornege
2006: Not held.
2005: Not held.
2004: Not held.
2003: VUW (K A J Moar, M Birdling, M Smith, P V Cornege)
2002: VUW (C Payne, S Barnett, B Cawthorn)
2001: VUW (S Islam, R Clouston, N V Willis, J Zuccollo)
2000: VUW (A Livesey, J Clarke, A Reid)
1999: VUW (H Finlay, R Salmond, B Gandy, N Miller)
1998: VUW H Finlay, R Salmond, B Gandy, R Orange)
1997: VUW (N Miller, H Finlay, R Salmond, R Orange)
1996: IMPS (R Smithies, R Fenwick, L Bowen-Clewley, N Cheer)
1995: VUW Debating (C Williams, B Cash, M Guest)
1994: VUW Debating (C Williams, B Cash, M Guest)
1993: VUW Debating (C Walker, S Stubbs, D Capie, P McDonald)
1992: IMPS (I Rennie, L Bowen-Clewley, D Stevens, P Doyle)
1991: IMPS (I Rennie, P Doyle, D Stevens)
1990: IMPS (J Bishop, R Dixon, R Mulgan, L Clewley)
1989: Motown (R Hayward, R Kan, J King)
1988: IMPS (J Bishop, R Dixon, L Clewley, B Fletcher)
1987: 22 Club (R Prince, J Errington, C Finlayson)
1986: 22 Club (P R F Biggs, N J Sainsbury, J D A Fanselow)
1985: VUW Debating (P R F Biggs, N J Sainsbury, J D A Fanselow)
1984: IMPS (R J Smithies, N D V Cheer, A A Curran)
1983: Wellington Rostrum (C Falconer, H Hancock, J Larsen)
1982: IMPS (R J Smithies, A A Curran, N D V Cheer)
1981: IMPS (R J Smithies, A A Curran, N D V Cheer, J A West)
1980: IMPS (R J Smithies, A A Curran, J A West, N D V Cheer)
1979: 22 Club (J H C Larsen, J A Young, H Hancock)
1978: 22 Club (J A Young, W G T Wiggs, T A Roberts, R L Knight)
1977: 22 Club (J A Young, W G T Wiggs, T A Roberts)
1976: 22 Club (J A Young, W G T Wiggs, T A Roberts)
1975: 22 Club (J A Young, W G T Wiggs, T A Roberts)
1974: IMPS (R J Smithies, N D V Cheer, A A Curran)
1973: IMPS (R J Smithies, G S Bealing, J A West)
1972: Hutt Civic (B M O’Connor, M R Manning, D J Gledhill)
1971: Hutt Civic (B M O’Connor, M R Manning, D J Gledhill)
1970: IMPS (B S G Lambert, D G Lewis, B L Burrows)
1969: IMPS (B S G Lambert, D G Lewis, B L Burrows)
1968: 22 Club (J H C Larsen, WGT Wiggs, TA Roberts, B Stevenson)
1967: IMPS (B S G Lambert, D G Lewis, J West)
1966: 22 Club (J H C Larsen, W G T Wiggs, T A Roberts)1965:
1965: 22 Club (W G T Wiggs, D F B Stevenson, T A Roberts)
1964: 22 Club (C G Powles, W G Thurston, T J Bertram)
1963: 22 Club (B Bornholdt, P F Barber, P T Barber)
1962: Inst Public Admin (P I Wilkinson, W J Falconer, J E Traue)
1961: Inst Public Admin (D G Holborow, R G J Phelan, E A Woodfield)
1960: Victoria Univ Debating (F A Hamlin, H MacNeil, O Tamasese)
1959: W E A (H Price, J E Traue, D L Foy, B M Brown)
1958: 22 Club (T N Bright, J G Sclater, W L Young)
1957: 22 Club (K J A Frost, T N Bright, J G Sclater, P J Hickey)
1956: 22 Club (I L McKay, I G McLeod, A A Jennings, A T Pitts)
1955: 22 Club (A A Jennings, I L McKay, A T Pitts, I G McLeod)
1954: 22 Club (K J A Frost, J G Sclater, P J Hickey)
1953: NZ Inst Publ Admin (A McGregor, W A E Green, H G Lang)
1952: Jaycee (A W Graham, N E N Smith, A A Jennings)
1951: Karori Presbyterian (L J Mandeno, L B Mushet, D Morrison)
1950: 22 Club (R C Meggett, J W A Kennedy, L A Randerson)
1949: 22 Club (F W Barker, P Kennedy, V E Jones)
1948: Jaycee (J A Alcorn, P O Kershaw, G S Shapiro)
1947: Hutt Debating (W R Benton, V D Stace, M J S Nestor)
1946: W E A Debating (J Read, D Morrison, M Riske)
1945: 22 Club (A R F Mackay, G T Wiggs, W L Young)
1944: W E A Debating (M Riske, H Watson, F Morgan)
1943: Hutt Debating (W R Benton, J R Scott, M D Gamble)
1942: Hutt Debating (W R Benton, J R Scott, M D Gamble)
1941: Hutt Debating (W R Benton, J R Scott, M D Gamble)
1940: 22 Club (F Barker, R B Forsyth, C E H Pledger)
1939: YMCA (C Spratt, T R Smith, J G Oliver)
1938: 22 Club (D C Haberfield, F Barker, R B Forsyth)
1937: Hutt Debating (W R Benton, E T Giddens, J K Collins)
1936: Wgtn Law Studs Soc (I D Campbell, A R Perry, J C White)
1923: W E A Sociology (Mrs J Devanny, E J Dyer, G B Brown)
1910: Vivian St Baptist (F M Hay, H Townshend, A J Humphreys)
1909: YMCA (W S Dickenson, C J Nicklin, H N Holmes)

Winners of the Stoneham Cup

In the Final debate each year for the Parliamentary Shield, the losing or runner-up team receives the Stoneham Cup presented by A Stoneham and Co.

2017: Siobhan Davies, Taran Molloy, Oscar Battell-Wallace
2016: John Brinsley-Pirie, Tim Bain, Tom O’Brien
2015: Olivia Hall, Kieran Bunn, Alec Dawson
2014: TBC
2013: TBC
2012: University of Sydney Union (E Miller, D Bowes, N Ubaldi)
2011: VUW (Seb Templeton, R J D’Ath, U Mukherjee)
2010: Not held.
2009: P H Higbee, J S Connell, C C R O’Connor-McKenna, H A McCaffrey, M F Mabbett
2008: K A J Moar, D S Small, J S Connell
2007: VUW (C J S Bishop, S A Whittington, K Scott-Dowell, J S Connell)
2006: Not Held.
2005: Not Held.
2004: Not Held.
2003: VUW (R Clouston, E Braunstein, S Islam)
2001: Diatribe (H Finlay, J Clarke, N Miller, M Black, A Douglas)
1999: VUW (J Benseman, G Cameron, M Cuthell, D Wypych)
1998: IMPS (R Smithies, N Cheer, R Fenwick, L Bowen-Clewley)
1997: Demosthenes (I Rennie, D Stevens, ??)
1996: IMPS (J Davey, M Smith, N Hannan)
1995: IMPS (R Smithies, N Cheer, R Fenwick, J Davey)
1994: IMPS (R Smithies, N Cheer, R Fenwick, J Davey)
1993: IMPS (R Smithies, N Hannan, N Cheer, R Fenwick)
1992: IMPS (R Smithies, N Hannan, N Cheer, R Fenwick)
1991: IMPS (J Bishop, R Dixon, V Goldblatt, M Laws)
1990: IMPS (I Rennie, P Doyle, D Stevens)
1989: Capital Harlequin (D Russell, R Carr, J Allen, M Laws)
1988: VUW (I Rennie, P Doyle, D Stevens)
1987: IMPS (R Smithies, N Cheer, P McGregor)
1986: IMPS (J Bishop, L Clewley, R Dixon, B Fletcher)
1985: IMPS (N Hannan, J Elworthy, M Gledhill)
1984: IMPS (B Fletcher, J Bishop, R Dixon, P McGregor)
1980: VUW (P Biggs, C F Finlayson, J Rosevear, D Cotteral)
1969: Hutt Civic (B O’Connor, M Manning, D Hadley)
1968: 22 Club (T Blizzard, T Jackson, J Wareham)
1967: IMPS (P Garthwaite, T Conlon, B Burrows)
1966: Hutt Civic (D Kane, B O’Connor, A Hadley)
1965: Wgtn Accounting Students’ Society (A Martin, A Seaki, D Gilling)
1964: IMPS (D Harden, T Jury, K Bell)
1963: Wellington Speakers (C Olivecrona, M McGlyn, A O’Donnell)
1962: 22 Club (C Hogg, J Larsen, B Garden)
1961: 22 Club (K Hills, C Hogg, B Garden)
1960: 22 Club (R Knight, N Steele, C Wetherell, G Allan)
1959: VUW (W Waddel, J Larsen, W Dent)
1958: 22 Club (A Jennings, I Mckay, I McLeod, A Pitts)

Winners of the Ben O’Connor Plate

Presented to the Best Speaker in the Parliamentary Shield Grand Final

2017: Maddy Nash
2016: Tim Bain
2015: TBC
2014: TBC
2013: TBC
2012: Richard D’Ath
2011: Stephen Whittington
2010: Not held.
2009: Stephen Whittington
2008: Joe Connell
2007: Kevin Moar
2006: Not held.
2005: Not held.
2004: Not held.
2003: Kevin Moar
2002: TBC
2001: Neil Miller
1999: Neil Miller</p>