HIBS wins Senior Certificate 2015

The Senior Certificate grade final for the Rennie Cup was held at Parliament on Thursday 10 September.

The topic was: That Western media should refuse to publish images of Mohammed

Hutt International Boys’ School affirmed the motion and Wellington East Girls’ negated.

The debate was a good one. HIBS were declared the victors in a unanimous decision, winning the Rennie Cup for the first time.

11990539_933370970043122_567247031696697196_nWinning HIBS team with Parliamentary host and President of the WSU, Chris Bishop MP

WSU Entries 2012

Hi all,

Welcome to school debating with the Wellington Speaking Union for 2012. All schools have been emailed a welcome letter which outlines how to sign up for grades this year. You can also download that below. Entries are due by Friday 17th February and are filled out at http://www.wsu.co.nz/signups

WSU Invitation Letter 2012

Thanks,
Seb.

Sebastian Templeton
WSU President
Intercollegiate Coordinator 2012

Key Documents for 2011

Below is a list of key documents for 2011.

WSU Intercollegiate Debating Calendar 2011

Premier A Letter, Draw and Topics – 2011

Premier B – Letter, Draw and Topics – 2011

Junior Premier – Letter, Draw and Topics – 2011

Junior Certificate – Letter, Draw and Topics – 2011

The Senior Certificate letter, draw and topics document will be posted asap.

The Results form can be accessed at: www.wsu.co.nz/results

Here’s a copy of the WSU Marksheet for 2011

Intercollegiate Debating – Full List of Results for 2010

Here is a full list of the results in intercollegiate debating and public speaking events this year.

Premier A Grade for the Henning Cup

  • Winners: Sacred Heart College
  • Runners-Up: Scots College

Premier B Grade for the Fred McComish Trophy

  • Winners: Chilton St James School
  • Runners-Up: Tawa College

Senior Certificate Grade for the Rennie Cup

  • Winners: Wellington East Girls’ College
  • Runners-Up: Wellington Girls’ College

Junior Premier Grade for the WGT Wiggs Cup

  • Winners: Sacred Heart College
  • Runners-Up: Hutt International Boys’ School

Junior Certificate Grade for the Wellington Speaking Union Cup

  • Winners: Paraparaumu College
  • Runners-Up: St Patrick’s College, Wellington

Impromptu Cup for the IMPS Trophy and The Evening Post Cup

  • Senior: Wellington College
  • Junior: Wellington College

Stockley Cup / Dunsheath Plate for Public Speaking

  •  Senior: Duncan McLachlan (Wellington College)
  • Junior: Daniel Gendall (Wellington College)

Congratulations to all of the above schools and individuals!

Wellington East win Senior Certificate Grade for 2010

Wellington East Girls’ College defeated Wellington Girls’ College in the Grand Final of the Senior Certificate Grade, held at HIBS tonight.

Wellington East successfully negated the topic “That sports teams should be punished for the behaviour of their fans”.

Congratulations to the team of Louisa Marschner, Yvette Coyle and Ziming Liu who won the Rennie Cup.

Commiserations to the the team of Krystal Gibbens, Elizabeth Murray and Lauren Yeo.

Senior Certificate Grand Final

The Grand Final of the Senior Certficate Grade will take place on Wednesday 16 September at Hutt International Boys’ School at 7pm.

The finalist teams are:

Wellington Girls’ College 2 and Wellington East Girls’ College

The topic for the final is: That sports teams should be punished for the behaviour of their fans

Senior Certificate Quarter-final Results

Here are the results of the Senior Cert quarter-finals held recently. Winners in bold.

Topic: That the SAS should come home from Afghanistan

St Mary’s College 1 v Wellington East Girls’ College 1
St Oran’s College 2 v Wellington Girls’ College 2
Aotea College v HIBS 1
St Mary’s College 2 v Bishop Viard College 1

The draw for the semi-finals, to be held on August 26, is as follows:

Wellington East Girls’ College 1 v St Mary’s College 2
Aotea College v Wellington Girls’ College 2

Topic: That we should mine our National Parks

Senior Certificate – Leaderboard after Four Rounds

Here is the combined Senior Certificate Grade leaderboard after the four preliminary rounds. The top eight teams advance to the quarter-finals. “Strength” is an indication of the strength of draw faced by teams (the number being the total number of wins of teams debated by that particular team; the higher the number, the harder the draw)

Rank Team R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Strength
1 St Mary’s College 1 1 1 1 1 4 8
2 St Oran’s College 2 1 1 1 1 4 6
3 Aotea College 1 1 1 1 4 4
4 St Mary’s College 2 0 1 1 1 3 9
5 Viard College 1 1 1 0 3 9
6 HIBS 1 1 1 1 0 3 8
7 Wellington Girls’ College 2 0 1 1 1 3 7
8 Wellington East Girls’ College 1 1 1 0 3 7
9= Onslow College 3 1 0 1 1 3 7
9= St Pats Silverstream 1 1 1 0 3 7
11= Chilton Saint James School 1 1 1 0 1 3 6
Chilton Saint James School 2 0 1 1 1 3 6
13 Wellington Girls’ College 3 1 1 0 1 3 6
14 St Patrick’s College 1 0 1 1 1 3 5
15= Wellington Girls’ College 1 0 1 1 0 2
HIBS 2 0 1 1 0 2
St Patrick’s College 3 1 1 0 0 2
Tawa College 2 1 0 1 0 2
Scots College 2 1 1 0 0 2
Taita College 3 0 1 1 0 2
Samuel Marsden Collegiate 1 1 0 1 0 2
Kapiti College 0 0 1 1 2
Samuel Marsden Collegiate 3 1 0 0 1 2
Samuel Marsden Collegiate 2 0 0 1 1 2
Heretaunga College 1 1 0 1 0 2
Onslow College 2 1 0 0 1 2
Newlands College 2 0 1 0 1 2
Wellington College 1 1 0 1 0 2
Scots College 3 1 1 0 0 2
Newlands College 1 1 0 0 1 2
Taita College 2 0 1 0 1 2
Taita College 1 1 0 0 1 2
Wellington College 3 0 1 0 1 2
St Bernard’s College 0 1 0 1 2
St Oran’s College 1 1 0 0 1 2
36= Queen Margaret College 1 0 0 0 1
Onslow College 1 0 0 1 0 1
Porirua College 1 0 0 0 1
Sacred Heart College 0 0 1 0 1
St Mary’s College 3 0 1 0 0 1
Scots College 1 0 0 1 0 1
Tawa College 1 0 0 0 1 1
St Patrick’s College 2 0 0 0 1 1
Wellington College 2 0 0 0 1 1
Heretaunga College 2 0 0 0 0 0
Hutt Valley High School 0 0 0 0 0
Heretaunga College 3 0 0 0 0 0

Senior Certificate Grade – Round 4 Results

Here are the results of round 4 of the Senior Certificate Grade. Winners in bold.

Round 4: Limited Preparation

Wellington Pool

Scots College 1 St Patrick’s College 1
Wellington East Girls’ College Samuel Marsden Collegiate 3
St Mary’s College 1 St Patrick’s College 3
Onslow College 2 Queen Margaret College
St Mary’s College 3 Samuel Marsden Collegiate 2
Samuel Marsden Collegiate 1 St Mary’s College 2
Onslow College 1 Wellington College 2
Scots College 3 Wellington Girls’ College 3
Scots College 2 Wellington Girls’ College 2
Wellington College 1 Onslow College 3
– bye – St Patrick’s College 2
Wellington College 3 Wellington Girls’ College 1

Valley Pool

Chilton Saint James School 2 Viard College
Aotea College Hutt Valley High School
Taita College 3 St Oran’s College 1
St Oran’s College 2 Porirua College
Heretaunga College 1 Tawa College 1
HIBS 1 Taita College 1
Heretaunga College 3 Newlands College 2
Tawa College 2 Kapiti College
St Pats Silverstream St Bernard’s College
Sacred Heart College Chilton Saint James School 1
Taita College 2 Heretaunga College 2
Newlands College 1 HIBS 2