Draws for 2016 Junior Certificate Debating Grade

The Wellington Junior Certificate Debating Competition is broken down into three pools: Northern Wellington, Wellington Central and the Hutt Pool.  This year the draw for each pool has been updated due to teams withdrawing after the draw has been set.   We apologise for any confusion this may cause, but ask schools to ensure teams are committed before they enter a team in the competition.

Please scroll down the page for the following draws

  • Northern Wellington
  • Hutt
  • Wellington Central

 

Junior Certificate Debating Championship 2016

Northern Draw –  Updated as of 28 April 2016   

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 (new )
A: Paraparaumu Five A: Tawa College Two A: Paraparaumu Four
N: Kapiti College Two N: Kapiti College One N: Kapiti College Three
A: Kapiti College One A: Paraparaumu Two A: Bishop Viard One
N: Samuel Marsden Whitby Two N: Paraparaumu Four N: Samuel Marsden Whitby One
A: Paraparaumu Four A: Kapiti College Three A: Onslow College Two
N: Tawa College Two N: – bye – N: Bishop Viard One
A: – bye – A: Samuel Marsden Whitby One A: Tawa College One
N: Paraparaumu Two N: Onslow College Two N: Onslow College One
A: Onslow College Two A: Bishop Viard One A: Paraparaumu One
N: Kapiti College Three N: Tawa College One N: Kapiti College Two
A: Tawa College One A: Onslow College One A: Paraparaumu Three
N: Samuel Marsden Whitby One N: Paraparaumu One N: Samuel Marsden Whitby Two
A: Paraparaumu One A: Kapiti College Two A: Paraparaumu Five
N: Bishop Viard One N: Paraparaumu Three N: Tawa College Two
A: Paraparaumu Three A: Samuel Marsden Whitby Two A: Kapiti College One
N: Onslow College One N: Paraparaumu Five N: Paraparaumu Two

 Northern Draw continued – updated as of 28 April 2016 

Round 4 ( new) Round 5 (new)
A:  Onslow College One A: Onslow College Two
N: Bishop Viard One N: Kapiti College Two
A: Onslow College One A: Tawa College One
N: Onslow College Two N: Samuel Marsden Whitby Two
A: Kapiti College Two A: Paraparaumu One
N: Tawa College One N: Tawa College Two
A: Samuel Marsden Whitby Two A: Paraparaumu Three
N: Paraparaumu One N: Paraparaumu Two
A: Tawa College Two A: Paraparaumu Five
N: Paraparaumu Three N: Kapiti College Three
A: Paraparaumu Two A: Kapiti College One
N: Paraparaumu Five N: Samuel Marsden Whitby One
A: Kapiti College Three A: Paraparaumu Four
N: Kapiti College One N: Bishop Viard One
A: Samuel Marsden Whitby One A: Onslow College One
N: Paraparaumu Four N: Kapiti College Two

 

Junior Certificate Debating Championship 2016

Hutt Valley Draw Updated 29 February 2016 (second revision)

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
A: Upper Hutt College One A: Heretaunga One A: Hutt International Boys’ School Two
N: St Bernard’s College Two N: St Bernard’s College One N: Naenae College One
A: St Bernard’s College One A: Wa Ora Montessori School One A: Taita College One
N: St Oran’s College One N: Hutt International Boys’ School Two N: Sacred Heart College One
     
A: Hutt International Boys’ School Two A: Naenae College One A: Heretaunga Two
N: Heretaunga One N: Taita College One N: Hutt International Boys’ School Three
A: Taita College One A: Sacred Heart College One A: HVHS One
N: Wa Ora Montessori School One N: Heretaunga Two N: Wa Ora Montessori School Two
     
A: Heretaunga Two A: Hutt International Boys’ School Three A: HVHS Two
N: Naenae College One N: HVHS One N: St Bernard’s College Two
A: HVHS One A: Wa Ora Montessori School Two A: Hutt International Boys’ School One
N: Sacred Heart College One N: HVHS Two N: St Oran’s College One
     
A: HVHS Two A: St Bernard’s College Two A: Upper Hutt College One
N: Hutt International Boys’ School Three N: Hutt International Boys’ School One N: Heretaunga One
A: Hutt International Boys’ School One A: St Oran’s College One A: St Bernard’s College One
N: Wa Ora Montessori School Two N: Upper Hutt College One N: Wa Ora Montessori School One

 Hutt Valley Draw continued (updated 29 February 2016 ) (second revision)

Round 4 Round 5
A: Hutt International Boys’ School Three A: Heretaunga Two
N: Taita College One N: St Bernard’s College Two
A: Wa Ora Montessori School Two A: HVHS One
N: Heretaunga Two N: St Oran’s College One
   
A: St Bernard’s College Two A: HVHS Two
N: HVHS One N: Heretaunga One
A: St Oran’s College One A: Hutt International Boys’ School One
N: HVHS Two N: Wa Ora Montessori School One
   
A: Heretaunga One A: Upper Hutt College One
N: Hutt International Boys’ School One N: Naenae College One
A: Wa Ora Montessori School One A: St Bernard’s College One
N: Upper Hutt College One N: Sacred Heart College One
   
A: Naenae College One A: Hutt International Boys’ School Two
N: St Bernard’s College One N: Hutt International Boys’ School Three
A: Sacred Heart College One A: Taita College One
N: Hutt International Boys’ School Two N: Wa Ora Montessori School Two

 

Junior Certificate Debating Championship 2016

Wellington Central Draw as of 22 March 2016 (Round 2 – 5 updated) 

Round 1 Round 2 (new) Round 3 (new)
A: Saint Patrick’s College Town Two A: Scots College Two A: Wellington High School One
N: Rongotai College One N: Queen Margaret College Two N: Wellington High School Two
     
A: Queen Margaret College Two A: Wellington High School Two A: Wellington High School Three
N: Wellington High School Four N: Scots College One N: St Mary’s College One
     
A: Wellington High School Two A: St Mary’s College One A: Samuel Marsden Collegiate One
N: Samuel Marsden Collegiate Two N: Wellington High School One N: Scots College Three
     
A: Scots College Three A: Scots College Three A: Rongotai College One
N: Queen Margaret College One N: Wellington High School Three N: Saint Patrick’s College Town One
     
A: Samuel Marsden Collegiate Three A: Saint Patrick’s College Town One A: Queen Margaret College One
N: Wellington High School One N: Samuel Marsden Collegiate One N: Wellington College Two
     
A: Wellington High School Five A: Wellington College Two A: Samuel Marsden Collegiate Four
N: Wellington Girls’ College One N: Rongotai College One N: Wellington East Girls’ College One
     
A: St Mary’s College Two A: Wellington East Girls’ College One A: St Mary’s College Two
N: Wellington East Girls’ College Three N: Queen Margaret College One N: St Catherine’s College One
     
A: Scots College One A: St Catherine’s College One A: Wellington East Girls’ College Two
N: Wellington East Girls’ College Two N: Samuel Marsden Collegiate Four N: Wellington High School Five
 
A: Wellington Girls’ College Two A: Wellington High School Five A: Wellington College One
N: Wellington College One N: St Mary’s College Two N: Samuel Marsden Collegiate Two
     
A: St Mary’s College One A: Samuel Marsden Collegiate Two A: Saint Patrick’s College Town Two
N: Saint Patrick’s College Town One N: Wellington East Girls’ College Two N: Wellington Girls’ College One
     
A: Wellington East Girls’ College One A: Wellington Girls’ College One A: Wellington East Girls’ College Three
N: St Catherine’s College One N: Wellington College One N: Saint Patrick’s College Town Three
     
A: Samuel Marsden Collegiate One A: Saint Patrick’s College Town Three A: Scots College Four
N: Scots College Four N: Saint Patrick’s College Town Two N: Samuel Marsden Collegiate Three
     
A: Wellington College Two A: Samuel Marsden Collegiate Three A: Queen Margaret College Two
N: Wellington High School Three N: Wellington East Girls’ College Three N: Wellington Girls’ College Two
     
A: Saint Patrick’s College Town Three A: Wellington Girls’ College Two A: Scots College One
N: Samuel Marsden Collegiate Four N: Scots College Four N: Scots College Two
     
A: Scots College Two    
N: – bye –    

Wellington Central Draw as of 22 March 2016 (Round 2 – 5 updated)

Round 4 (new) Round Five (new)
A: St Mary’s College One A: Queen Margaret College One
N: Samuel Marsden Collegiate One N: Scots College Three
   
A: Scots College Three A: Samuel Marsden Collegiate Four
N: Rongotai College One N: Saint Patrick’s College Town One
   
A: Saint Patrick’s College Town One A: St Mary’s College Two
N: Queen Margaret College One N: Wellington College Two
   
A: Wellington College Two A: Wellington East Girls’ College Two
N: Samuel Marsden Collegiate Four N: Wellington East Girls’ College One
   
A: Wellington East Girls’ College One A: Wellington College One
N: St Mary’s College Two N: St Catherine’s College One
   
A: St Catherine’s College One A: Saint Patrick’s College Town Two
N: Wellington East Girls’ College Two N: Wellington High School Five
   
A: Wellington High School Five A: Wellington East Girls’ College Three
N: Wellington College One N: Samuel Marsden Collegiate Two
   
A: Samuel Marsden Collegiate Two A: Scots College Four
N: Saint Patrick’s College Town Two N: Wellington Girls’ College One
   
A: Wellington Girls’ College One A: Queen Margaret College Two
N: Wellington East Girls’ College Three N: Saint Patrick’s College Town Three
   
A: Saint Patrick’s College Town Three A: Scots College One
N: Scots College Four N: Samuel Marsden Collegiate Three
   
A: Samuel Marsden Collegiate Three A: Wellington High School One
N: Queen Margaret College Two N: Wellington Girls’ College Two
   
A: Wellington Girls’ College Two A: Wellington High School Three
N: Scots College One N: Scots College Two
   
A: Scots College Two A: Samuel Marsden Collegiate One
N: Wellington High School One N: Wellington High School Two
   
A: Wellington High School Two A: Rongotai College One
N: Wellington High School Three N: St Mary’s College One

 

2016 Junior Certificate Prepared Motions

Junior Certificate Topics and Dates 2016

 

Round One Wed 16 March Full Preparation That New Zealand should change the flag.
Round Two Wed 6 April Full Preparation That we rely too much on social media
Round Three Wed 4 May Limited  Preparation Topic to be announced on the day
Round Four Wed 18 May Impromptu Topic to be announced on the day
Round Five 1 June Limited  Preparation Topic to be announced on the day
 The topics for the break rounds shall be announced at a later date, but the dates on which the debates take place are below.
Octo-finals Wed 6 July Limited Preparation Topic to be announced on the day
Qtr Finals Wed 3 August Full preparation That New Zealand should take more refugees
Semi Finals Wed 17 August Full preparation That we should fine people who do not recycle
Grand Finals Wed 12 September Full Preparation Governments should not fund high performance sport.

 

Junior Certificate Grade 2017

Welcome to the Wellington Junior Certificate Debating Grade

My name is Nicola McFaull and I am the  grade’s convenor.    You can reach me by email at [email protected] and by cell on 0274 511 366.

 

Junior Certificate Topics and Dates 2016 
Round One Wed 4 March Full Preparation That New Zealand should change the flag.
Round Two Wed 25 March Full Preparation That we rely too much on social media
Round Three Wed 6 May Limited  Preparation Topic to be announced on the day
Round Four Wed 27 May Impromptu Topic to be announced on the day
Round Five Wed 17 June Limited  Preparation Topic to be announced on the day
The topics for the break rounds shall be announced at a later date, but the dates on which the debates take place are below.
Octo-finals Wed 5 August Limited Preparation Topic to be announced on the day
Qtr Finals Wed 26 August Full preparation That New Zealand should take more refugees
Semi Finals Wed 16 September Full preparation That we should fine people who do not recycle
Grand Finals Wed 23 September Full Preparation Governments should not fund high performance sport.

 

 

Junior Certificate Debating 2014 – First Debate

Hi 2014 Junior Certificate Debaters

By now most of you will have had your first debate – and we hoped you had fun with the motion – that NZ should ban domestic cats.

The team who won the debate needs to remember to upload the results at http://new.wsu.co.nz/resources/results

There are a number of teams who for some reason or other have postponed their debates.     It is better to postpone rather than default BUT you can only do this for the fully prepared debates – as the Limited Prep and impromptu debates MUST be done on the day.   All postponed debates must be completed within the week.

Junior Certificate Dates 2014
Round One Wed 5 March Full Preparation
Round Two Wed 2 April Full Preparation
Round Three Wed 14 May Limited  Preparation
Round Four Wed 4 June Impromptu
Round Five Wed 25 June Limited  Preparation
Octo-finals Wed 30 July To be advised
Quarter Finals Wed 20 August To be advised
Semi Finals Wed 3 September To be advised
Grand Finals Wed 17 September Full Preparation

If you need to contact me about any debating issue regarding junior certificate – please do at [email protected]

Cheers

Nicola

 

 

WSU Entries 2012

Hi all,

Welcome to school debating with the Wellington Speaking Union for 2012. All schools have been emailed a welcome letter which outlines how to sign up for grades this year. You can also download that below. Entries are due by Friday 17th February and are filled out at http://www.wsu.co.nz/signups

WSU Invitation Letter 2012

Thanks,
Seb.

Sebastian Templeton
WSU President
Intercollegiate Coordinator 2012

Key Documents for 2011

Below is a list of key documents for 2011.

WSU Intercollegiate Debating Calendar 2011

Premier A Letter, Draw and Topics – 2011

Premier B – Letter, Draw and Topics – 2011

Junior Premier – Letter, Draw and Topics – 2011

Junior Certificate – Letter, Draw and Topics – 2011

The Senior Certificate letter, draw and topics document will be posted asap.

The Results form can be accessed at: www.wsu.co.nz/results

Here’s a copy of the WSU Marksheet for 2011

Intercollegiate Debating – Full List of Results for 2010

Here is a full list of the results in intercollegiate debating and public speaking events this year.

Premier A Grade for the Henning Cup

  • Winners: Sacred Heart College
  • Runners-Up: Scots College

Premier B Grade for the Fred McComish Trophy

  • Winners: Chilton St James School
  • Runners-Up: Tawa College

Senior Certificate Grade for the Rennie Cup

  • Winners: Wellington East Girls’ College
  • Runners-Up: Wellington Girls’ College

Junior Premier Grade for the WGT Wiggs Cup

  • Winners: Sacred Heart College
  • Runners-Up: Hutt International Boys’ School

Junior Certificate Grade for the Wellington Speaking Union Cup

  • Winners: Paraparaumu College
  • Runners-Up: St Patrick’s College, Wellington

Impromptu Cup for the IMPS Trophy and The Evening Post Cup

  • Senior: Wellington College
  • Junior: Wellington College

Stockley Cup / Dunsheath Plate for Public Speaking

  •  Senior: Duncan McLachlan (Wellington College)
  • Junior: Daniel Gendall (Wellington College)

Congratulations to all of the above schools and individuals!

Paraparaumu College win Junior Certificate Grade 2010

Paraparaumu College have emerged as winners of the Junior Certificate Grade f0r 2010 after defeating St Patrick’s College (Wellington) in the Junior Certificate Grand Final last night at Turnbull House, winning the Wellington Speaking Union Cup.

The Paraparaumu College team successfully negated  the motion “That access to the internet is a human right”, winning in a 3-0 decision.

Congratulations to Callum Brazier, Cameron Matheson, and Jesse Duckworth.

Commiserations to Angus Stallman, Bart English and James Ramsay.

The debate was adjudicated by Joe Connell, Polly Higbee, and next year’s Junior Certificate grade convenor, Nicola Wood.

Junior Certificate Finalists announced

In the Junior Certificate semi-finals last night, Paraparaumu College 1 defeated HIBS 2 and St Pats Town 1 defeated Newlands College.

The final between the two teams will be held on Wednesday 3 November.

Topic: That access to the internet is a human right

St Pats Town 1 will affirm and Paraparaumu College 1 will negate.

Venue to be advised.