Snr Prem A Quarter-Finals Draw

Quarter-finals are matched with a folded draw – so 1 v 8, 2 v 7 and so on. Sides are allocated based on the number of times each school has been each side. Where both teams have had two affs and three negs (for example) the higher seeded team is given their owed side, so the affirmative in the example.

For the full leaderboard at the conclusion of the rounds, check the Senior Premier A page here.

The quarter-finals will all be held at Scots College, on Tuesday 17th August at 6:30pm.

Affirmative teams are on the left:

Scots College (8) v Wellington College (1)
Sacred Heart College (7) v Wellington Girls’ College (2)
Tawa College (3) v Samuel Marsden Collegiate (6)
Chilton St James (5) v St Pats Silverstream (4)

The quarter-finals are prepared and the topic is:
That the West should immediately withdraw from Afghanistan”

Snr Premier A Round 4 Draw

Below is the draw for round 4. The draw and current points table are also available on the Premier A page here.

Teams on the left are affirming the motion.

Round 4: Tuesday 8 June @ Samuel Marsden, Karori
Limited preparation round – theme: War and diplomacy

Wgtn Coll v Tawa
Wgtn Easts v HIBS
St Mary’s v Chilton
Wgtn Girls v Sacred Heart
Scots v Silverstream
Paraparaumu v Kapiti
Nga Tawa v Marsden
HVHS v QMC

Premier A Round 3 Draw

Below is the draw for round 3. The draw and current points table are also available on the Premier A page here.

Teams on the left are affirming the motion.

Round 2: Tuesday 18 May @ Queen Margaret’s College – 6:30pm
30 minutes’ limited preparation round.

Chilton v Tawa
Wgtn Girls v Wgtn Coll
HVHS v Sctos
Sacred Heart v QMC
Marsden v St Pats Stream
Kapiti v St Mary’s
Easts v Paraparaumu
HIBS v Nga Tawa

Premier A Round 2 Draw

Below is the draw for round 2. The draw and current points table are also available on the Premier A page here.

Teams on the left are affirming the motion.

Round 2: Tuesday 27 April @ St Mary’s College – 6:30pm
Prepared topic: “That we should mine New Zealand’s national parks”

Scots College v Tawa College
Chilton v Sacred Heart
Wellington Girls v Kapiti
St Pats Silverstream v Wellington College
Wellington Easts v St Mary’s
Paraparaumu v Marsden
Nga Tawa v HVHS
QMC v HIBS