Senior Premier A 2014

Grand Final information:
Congratulations to Wellington Girls’ College and St Patrick’s College Kilbirnie for making the Grand Final​​ of Premier A for 2014. 
 
The Grand Final will be held on Tuesday 2 September, in the Banquet Hall of ParliamentThe debate will start at 7pm sharp, with doors open from 6.30pm.
 
The motion for the Grand Final is: This house supports the partition of Iraq into 3 states for the Kurdish, Sunni, and Shia peoples. St Patrick’s College will affirm, Wellington Girls’ College will negate.

All are encouraged to attend the final to support their favourite team, and watch what promises to be a top-quality debate. Anyone in the Wellington region who has an interest in attending this final are welcome to attend. Please forward this invitation on to all those you believe might be interested. 

For security purposes, all attendees need to submit their names to me by Monday 1 September in order to be allowed into Parliament. Please email me at [email protected] the names of attendees so that I can ensure they will have access to the final.

We look forward to seeing you all there.

 

 

Points table:

 

Team Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Total
Scots College 1 1 1 1 1 5
Hutt International Boys’ School 1 0 1 1 1 4
St Patricks College Town 1 0 1 1 0 3
Wellington High school 1 1 1 0 0 3
Wellington East Girls’ College 0 1 1 1 0 3
Wellington Girls’ College 1 1 0 0 1 3
Wellington College 1 0 0 1 1 3
St. Bernard’s College 0 1 1 0 1 3
St Mary’s College 1 1 0 0 0 2
St Oran’s College 0 0 1 1 0 2
St Pats Silverstream 0 1 0 1 0 2
Hutt Valley High School 1 0 0 0 1 2
St Catherine’s College 0 1 0 0 1 2
Queen Margaret College 0 0 0 1 0 1
Sacred Heart College 0 0 1 0 0 1

 

Senior Premier B 2014

GRAND FINALS

 

Moot: This house would legalise commercial surrogacy

Venue: Wellington City Council Chambers (101 Wakefield Street)

Date: Tuesday 23rd August at 6:30pm

Affirming the motion

Negating the motion

Wellington East Girls’ College  Kapiti College

All are welcome and invited to come to the final! It promises to be an excellent debate between two very talented teams.

 

_____________________________________________________________________________

Semi Finals

 

Theme: Economics

Affirming the motion

Negating the motion

Kapiti College Wellington Girls’ College
Wellington East Girls’ College Tawa College

_____________________________________________________________________________

Quarter Finals

 

Moot: This house believe that newly democratised Arab nations should not allow religious parties to participate in elections.

Affirming the motion

Negating the motion

Wellington Girls’ Nga Tawa 1
St Mary’s Wellington East
Nga Tawa 2 Tawa College
Heretaunga Kapiti College

This year’s Convenor: Oscar Battell-Wallace

Contact Email Address: [email protected]

Senior Certificate 2014

Motions and dates:

Debate One: Prepared

That we should return cultural treasures to their homelands

Debate Two: Limited Prep

Debate Three: Limited Prep

Debate Four: Impromptu

Debate Five: Limited Prep

Quarter Final: Prepared

That the Government should use corporal punishment, such as caning, to punish minor crimes.

Semi Final: Prepared

That we should lower the voting age to 16.

Grand Final: Prepared

That we should support off-shore drilling in NZ

 

Draw:

 

Senior Certificate – Town Pool

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

Round 4

Round 5

13-Mar

10-Apr

22-May

12-Jun

3-Jul

Prepared

Limited Prep

Limited Prep

Impromptu

Limited Prep

A: QMC 1 A: QMC 2 A: St Pat’s 3 A: St Mary’s 1 A: St Pat’s 3
N: St Pat’s 3 N: St Pat’s 3 N: Well Girls’ 3 N: St Pat’s 3 N: Scots 1
A: St Pat’s 1 A: Well High 2 A: St Pat’s 1 A: Well. Girls’ 1 A: St Pat’s 1
N: Marsden 1 N: St Pat’s 1 N: Rongotai 1 N: St Pat’s 1 N: S. Pat’s 2
A: Marsden 2 A: Well Girls’ 3 A: Marsden 2 A: Scots 1 A: Marsden 2
N: QMC 2 N: Marsden 2 N: St Mary’s 1 N: Marsden 2 N: St Catherine’s 1
A: St Mary’s 2 A: Rongotai 1 A: St Mary’s 2 A: S. Pat’s 2 A: St Mary’s 2
N: Well High 2 N: St Mary’s 2 N: Well. Girls’ 1 N: St Mary’s 2 N: Well High 3
A: Well High 1 A: St Mary’s 1 A: Well High 1 A: St Catherine’s 1 A: Well High 1
N: Well Girls’ 3 N: Well High 1 N: Scots 1 N: Well High 1 N: Well Coll 3
A: Well Girls’ 2 A: Well. Girls’ 1 A: Well Girls’ 2 A: Well High 3 A: Well Girls’ 2
N: Rongotai 1 N: Well Girls’ 2 N: S. Pat’s 2 N: Well Girls’ 2 N: Well Coll 2
A: QMC 3 A: Scots 1 A: QMC 3 A: Well Coll 3 A: QMC 3
N: St Mary’s 1 N: QMC 3 N: St Catherine’s 1 N: QMC 3 N: St Mary’s 3
A: Scots 2 A: S. Pat’s 2 A: Scots 2 A: Well Coll 2 A: Scots 2
N: Well. Girls’ 1 N: Scots 2 N: Well High 3 N: Scots 2 N: Well Coll 1
A: Well Coll 1 A: St Catherine’s 1 A: Well Coll 1 A: St Mary’s 3 A: QMC 1
N: Scots 1 N: Well Coll 1 N: Well Coll 3 N: Well Coll 1 N: Well Girls’ 3
A: St Mary’s 3 A: Well High 3 A: St Mary’s 3 A: Well High 2 A: Well High 2
N: S. Pat’s 2 N: St Mary’s 3 N: Well Coll 2 N: QMC 1 N: Rongotai 1
A: Well Coll 2 A: Well Coll 3 A: QMC 1 A: Well Girls’ 3 A: QMC 2
N: St Catherine’s 1 N: Well Coll 2 N: QMC 2 N: QMC 2 N: St Mary’s 1
A: Well Coll 3 A: Marsden 1 A: Marsden 1 A: Rongotai 1 A: Marsden 1
N: Well High 3 N: QMC 1 N: Well High 2 N: Marsden 1 N: Well. Girls’ 1

 

Senior Certificate – Hutt and Coast Pool – REVISED 26th Feb

 

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

Round 4

Round 5

6-Mar

3-Apr

15-May

5-Jun

26-Jun

Prepared

Limited Prep

Limited Prep

Impromptu

Limited Prep

Moot: That we should return cultural

treasures to their homelands

A: Onslow 1 A: Marsden Whitby 1 A: Onslow 2 A: Tawa 2 A: Onslow 2
N: Onslow 2 N: Onslow 2 N: Newlands 1 N: Onslow 2 N: UHC 1
A: Chilton 3 A: Kapiti 2 A: Chilton 3 A: St Oran’s 2 A: Chilton 3
N: St Bernard’s 2 N: Chilton 3 N: Chilton 2 N: Chilton 3 N: Naenae 1
A: Tawa 1 A: Newlands 1 A: Tawa 1 A: UHC 1 A: Tawa 1
N: Marsden Whitby 1 N: Tawa 1 N: Tawa 2 N: Tawa 1 N: Kapiti 3
A: Pram 1 A: Chilton 2 A: Pram 1 A: Naenae 1 A: Pram 1
N: Kapiti 2 N: Pram 1 N: St Oran’s 2 N: Pram 1 N: Chilton 1
A: HIBS 1 A: Tawa 2 A: HIBS 1 A: Kapiti 3 A: HIBS 1
N: Newlands 1 N: HIBS 1 N: UHC 1 N: HIBS 1 N: UHC 2
A: HVHS 1 A: St Oran’s 2 A: HVHS 1 A: Chilton 1 A: HVHS 1
N: Chilton 2 N: HVHS 1 N: Naenae 1 N: HVHS 1 N: St Oran’s 1
A: HIBS 2 A: UHC 1 A: HIBS 2 A: UHC 2 A: HIBS 2
N: Tawa 2 N: HIBS 2 N: Kapiti 3 N: HIBS 2 N: Kapiti 1
A: HVHS 2 A: Naenae 1 A: HVHS 2 A: St Oran’s 1 A: HVHS 2
N: St Oran’s 2 N: HVHS 2 N: Chilton 1 N: HVHS 2 N: SHC 1
A: St Bernard’s 1 A: Kapiti 3 A: St Bernard’s 1 A: Kapiti 1 A: St Bernard’s 1
N: UHC 1 N: St Bernard’s 1 N: UHC 2 N: St Bernard’s 1 N: Pram 2
A: Pram 2 A: Chilton 1 A: Pram 2 A: SHC 1 A: Onslow 1
N: Naenae 1 N: Pram 2 N: St Oran’s 1 N: Pram 2 N: Newlands 1
A: SHC 1 A: UHC 2 A: SHC 1 A: Kapiti 2 A: Kapiti 2
N: Kapiti 3 N: SHC 1 N: Kapiti 1 N: Onslow 1 N: Chilton 2
A: Kapiti 1 A: St Oran’s 1 A: Onslow 1 A: Newlands 1 A: Marsden Whitby 1
N: Chilton 1 N: Kapiti 1 N: Marsden Whitby 1 N: Marsden Whitby 1 N: Tawa 2
A: St Oran’s 1 A: St Bernard’s 2 A: St Bernard’s 2 A: Chilton 2 A: St Bernard’s 2
N: UHC 2 N: Onslow 1 N: Kapiti 2 N: St Bernard’s 2 N: St Oran’s 2

Junior Premier 2014

Junior Premier Draw 2014

POINTS TABLE Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5
Hutt International Boys’ School 1 1 1 1  0
Samuel Marsden Collegiate School 1 1 1 1  1
Hutt Valley High School BYE (1) 1 1 1  1
Wellington High School 1 BYE (1) 1 1  1
St Catherine’s College 0 1 1 1  0
Scots College 1 1 0 BYE (1)  0
Tawa College 1 1 0 1  0
Queen Margaret College 1 0 1 0  1
Kapiti College 1 0 BYE (1) 0  0
Sacred Heart College 1 1 0 0  1
Taita College 0 0 1 1  0
Wellington East Girls’ College 1 0 1  0  1
Bishop Viard College 0 1 0 1  1
St Bernard’s College 0 0 0 1 BYE (1)
St Oran’s College 1 0 0 0  0
Wellington College 0 0 1  1  1
St Patrick’s College Silverstream 0 0 1 0  1
Onslow College 0 1 0 0  0
Heretaunga College 0 1 0 0  0
Wellington Girls’ College 0 0 0 0  1
St Patrick’s College Town 0 0 0 0  0

 

ROUND ROBIN COMPETITION:

Round One (12 March): That children should be compelled to care for their parents in old age.

Results:  Winning teams are indicated in BOLD

Affirming                                                 Negating

Wellington High School                  St Catherine’s

Wellington Girls’ College                     Queen Margaret College

St Bernard’s College                          Hutt International Boys’ School

St Oran’s College                           Heretaunga College

Scots College                                   Wellington College

Kapiti College                                  St Patrick’s College Silverstream

Sacred Heart College                    Taita College

St Patrick’s College Town                 Wellington East Girls’ College

Bishop Viard College                        Tawa College

Samuel Marsden                            Onslow College

Hutt Valley High School                   BYE

Thanks to coaches for getting results in.  Good luck to the debaters for Round Two!

 

Round Two (9 April): Limited Preparation (30 minutes prep time)

 Moot: That homework is a necessary element of learning

Round Two

Affirmative Negative
St Catherine’s Wellington Girls’
Queen Margaret Scots College
Hutt International St Oran’s
Heretaunga St Patrick’s Stream
Wellington College Samuel Marsden
Sacred Heart St Bernard’s
Taita College Hutt Valley High
Wellington East Bishop Viard
Tawa College Kapiti College
Onslow College St Patrick’s Town
Wellington High BYE

 

Round Three (21 May): Limited Preparation (30 minutes prep time)

Moot: That we should ban zoos

Round Three

Affirmative

Negative
Hutt International Sacred Heart
Scots College St Catherine’s
St Bernard’s Taita College
Samuel Marsden Tawa College
Wellington Girls’ Wellington College
Bishop Viard Queen Margaret
Onslow College Wellington East
St Oran’s St Patrick’s Stream
St Patrick’s Town Wellington High
Hutt Valley High Heretaunga
Kapiti College BYE

 

Round Four (11 June): Impromptu (10 minutes prep time)

Topic choices: That all schools should be co-educational OR That the government should provide a digital device for every student

Round Four
Hosts Visitors
Sacred Heart Hutt Valley High
St Bernard’s Heretaunga
Kapiti College Hutt International
Wellington East Wellington College
St Catherine’s St Patrick’s Town
Queen Margaret Wellington High
Samuel Marsden Wellington Girls’
Tawa College Onslow College
St Oran’s Taita College
Bishop Viard St Patrick’s Stream
Scots College BYE

 

Round Five (2 July): Limited Preparation (30 minutes prep time)

Round Five

Affirmative

Negative
Heretaunga Sacred Heart
Kapiti Bishop Viard
Wellington East Scots College
St Catherine’s Queen Margaret
Hutt International Hutt Valley High
St Patrick’s Town Samuel Marsden
St Patrick’s Stream Taita College
Wellington Girls’ by default St Oran’s
Tawa College Wellington College
Wellington High Onslow College
St Bernard’s BYE

 

Final Points Tally

School Number of Wins Win Points
Samuel Marsden Collegiate 5 8
Hutt Valley High School 5 (1 BYE) 11
Wellington High School 5 (1 BYE) 9
Hutt International Boys School 4 12
Wellington College 3 15
Queen Margaret College 3 15
Sacred Heart College 3 14
Tawa College 3 14
Bishop Viard College 3 13
St Catherine’s College 3 12
Scots College 3 (1 BYE) 12
Wellington East Girls’ College 3 10
Taita College 2 13
Kapiti College 2 (1 BYE) 12
St Patrick’s Colllege Silverstream 2 10
St Bernard’s College 2 (1 BYE) 10
Onslow College 1 16
Wellington Girls’ College 1 15
Heretaunga College 1 13
St Oran’s College 1 10
St Patrick’s College Town 0 17

 


Quarter-finals (6 August): That referendums should be binding on the Government
 

AFFIRMING NEGATING
Queen Margaret College Samuel Marsden Collegiate
Sacred Heart College Wellington High School
Hutt Valley High School Tawa College
Wellington College Hutt International Boys’ School

 

Semi-finals (27 August): To be announced

 

Grand Final (10 September): To be announced

 

Junior Certificate 2014

Motions and Dates:

 

Junior Certificate Dates 2014
Round One Wed 5 March That New Zealand should ban domestic cats.
Round Two Wed 2 April That school uniforms should be compulsory 
Round Three Wed 14 May Limited  Preparation
Round Four Wed 4 June Impromptu
Round Five Wed 25 June Limited  Preparation
Octo-finals Wed 30 July To be advised
Quarter Finals Wed 20 August To be advised
Semi Finals Wed 3 September To be advised
Grand Finals Wed 17 September Full Preparation

 

Draw:

 

North Wellington Pool

 

Venue

Round 1

Round 2

Host A: Tawa College 2 A: Paraparaumu College 1
Travelling N: Newlands College 2 N: Newlands College 2
Host A: Newlands College 1 A: Tawa College 1
Travelling N: Onslow 2 N: Newlands College 1
Host A: Kapiti College 3 A: Kapiti College 2
Travelling N: Paraparaumu College 1 N: Kapiti College 3
Host A: Aotea College A: Onslow 3
Travelling N: Tawa College 1 N: Aotea College
Host A: Kapiti College 1 A: Onslow 1
Travelling N: Kapiti College 2 N: Kapiti College 1
Host A: Onslow 1 A: Onslow 2
Travelling N: Onslow 3 N: Tawa College 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Venue

Round 3

Round 4

Round 5

Host A: Newlands College 2 A: Onslow 1 A: Newlands College 2
Travelling N: Kapiti College 2 N: Newlands College 2 N: Aotea College
Host A: Newlands College 1 A: Kapiti College 1 A: Newlands College 1
Travelling N: Onslow 3 N: Newlands College 1 N: Kapiti College 3
Host A: Kapiti College 3 A: Aotea College A: Tawa College 2
Travelling N: Onslow 1 N: Kapiti College 3 N: Kapiti College 2
Host A: Aotea College A: Tawa College 1 A: Tawa College 1
Travelling N: Kapiti College 1 N: Tawa College 2 N: Onslow 3
Host A: Tawa College 2 A: Kapiti College 2 A: Paraparaumu College 1
Travelling N: Paraparaumu College 1 N: Paraparaumu College 1 N: Onslow 1
Host A: Onslow 2 A: Onslow 3 A: Onslow 2
Travelling N: Tawa College 1 N: Onslow 2 N: Kapiti College 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         

Wellington City Pool

Venue

Round 1

Round 2

Host A: Wellington High School 2 A: St Mary’s College 2
Travelling N: Wellington East Girls’ College 3 N: Wellington East Girls’ College 3
Host A: Queen Margaret College 2 A: Scots College 1
Travelling N: Samuel Marsden Karori 3 N: Queen Margaret College 2
Host A: Wellington East Girls’ College 2 A: St Mary’s College 1
Travelling N: St Mary’s College 2 N: Wellington East Girls’ College 2
Host A: Wellington High School 3 A: Wellington College 2
Travelling N: Scots College 1 N: Wellington High School 3
Host A: Wellington East Girls’ College 1 A: Scots College 3
Travelling N: St Mary’s College 1 N: Wellington East Girls’ College 1
Host A: Samuel Marsden Karori 1 A: St Patricks College Town 2
Travelling N: Wellington College 2 N: Samuel Marsden Karori 1
Host A: Wellington High School 1 A: St Catherine’s College 1
Travelling N: Scots College 3 N: Wellington High School 1
Host A: St Catherine’s College 2 A: Wellington Girls’ College 1
Travelling N: St Patricks College Town 2 N: St Catherine’s College 2
Host A: Wellington Girls’ College 2 A: Samuel Marsden Karori 2
Travelling N: St Catherine’s College 1 N: Wellington Girls’ College 2
Host A: St Patricks College Town 1 A: Wellington College 1
Travelling N: Wellington Girls’ College 1 N: St Patricks College Town 1
Host A: Queen Margaret College 1 A: – Rongotai College 1
Travelling N: Samuel Marsden Karori 2 N: Queen Margaret College 1
Host A: Scots College 2 A: Wellington East Girls’ College 4
Travelling N: Wellington College 1 N: Scots College 2
Host A: Wellington East Girls’ College 4 A: Samuel Marsden Karori 3
Travelling N: – Rongotai College 1 N: Wellington High School 2

 

Venue

Round 3

Round 4

Host A: Wellington East Girls’ College 3 A: Scots College 3
Travelling N: St Mary’s College 1 N: Wellington East Girls’ College 3
Host A: Queen Margaret College 2 A: St Patricks College Town 2
Travelling N: Wellington College 2 N: Queen Margaret College 2
Host A: Wellington East Girls’ College 2 A: St Catherine’s College 1
Travelling N: Scots College 3 N: Wellington East Girls’ College 2
Host A: Wellington High School 3 A: Wellington Girls’ College 1
Travelling N: St Patricks College Town 2 N: Wellington High School 3
Host A: Wellington East Girls’ College 1 A: Samuel Marsden Karori 2
Travelling N: St Catherine’s College 1 N: Wellington East Girls’ College 1
Host A: Samuel Marsden Karori 1 A: Wellington College 1
Travelling N: Wellington Girls’ College 1 N: Samuel Marsden Karori 1
Host A: Wellington High School 1 A: – Rongotai College 1
Travelling N: Samuel Marsden Karori 2 N: Wellington High School 1
Host A: St Catherine’s College 2 A: Wellington East Girls’ College 4
Travelling N: Wellington College 1 N: St Catherine’s College 2
Host A: Wellington Girls’ College 2 A: Scots College 2
Travelling N: Rongotai College 1 N: Wellington Girls’ College 2
Host A: St Patricks College Town 1 A: Queen Margaret College 1
Travelling N: Wellington East Girls’ College 4 N: St Patricks College Town 1
Host A: Queen Margaret College 1 A: Scots College 1
Travelling N: Scots College 2 N: Wellington High School 2
Host A: Wellington High School 2 A: St Mary’s College 1
Travelling N: St Mary’s College 2 N: St Mary’s College 2
Host A: Samuel Marsden Karori 3 A: Wellington College 2
Travelling N: Scots College 1 N: Samuel Marsden Karori 3

 

Venue

Round 5

Host A: Wellington East Girls’ College 3
Travelling N: St Catherine’s College 1
Host A: Queen Margaret College 2
Travelling N: Wellington Girls’ College 1
Host A: Wellington East Girls’ College 2
Travelling N: Samuel Marsden Karori 2
Host A: Wellington High School 3
Travelling N: Wellington College 1
Host A: Wellington East Girls’ College 1
Travelling N: – Rongotai College 1
Host A: Samuel Marsden Karori 1
Travelling N: Wellington East Girls’ College 4
Host A: Wellington High School 1
Travelling N: Scots College 2
Host A: St Catherine’s College 2
Travelling N: Queen Margaret College 1
Host A: Wellington Girls’ College 2
Travelling N: St Patricks College Town 1
Host A: Wellington High School 2
Travelling N: St Mary’s College 1
Host A: Scots College 1
Travelling N: Wellington College 2
Host A: St Mary’s College 2
Travelling N: Scots College 3
Host A: Samuel Marsden Karori 3
Travelling N: St Patricks College Town 2

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    

 

Hutt Valley Pool

 

Venue

Round 1

Round 2

Host A:  BYE A: St. Bernard’s College 1
Travelling N: Hutt International Boys’ School 2 N: Hutt International Boys’ School 2
Host A: St Oran’s College 2 A: St Pats Silverstream 1
Travelling N: Sacred Heart College 2 N: St Oran’s College 2
Host A: Sacred Heart College 1 A: Hutt International Boys’ School 3
Travelling N: St. Bernard’s College 1 N: Sacred Heart College 1
Host A: St Oran’s College 1 A: Upper Hutt College 1
Travelling N: St Pats Silverstream 1 N: St Oran’s College 1
Host A: Hutt Valley High School 1 A: Hutt International Boys’ School 1
Travelling N: Hutt International Boys’ School 3 N: Hutt Valley High School 1
Host A: Heretaunga 2 A: Heretaunga 1
Travelling N: Upper Hutt College 1 N: Heretaunga 2
Host A: Heretaunga 1 A: Sacred Heart College 2
Travelling N: Hutt International Boys’ School 1 N: BYE

 

Venue

Round 3

Round 4

Host A: Hutt Interntl oys’ School 2 A: Hutt International Boys’ School 1
Travelling N: Hutt Interntl  Boys’ School 3 N: Hutt International Boys’ School 2
Host A: St Oran’s College 2 A: Heretaunga 1
Travelling N: Upper Hutt College 1 N: St Oran’s College 2
Host A: Sacred Heart College 1 A: Heretaunga 2
Travelling N: Hutt Interntl Boys’ School 1 N: Sacred Heart College 1
Host A: St Oran’s College 1 A: Hutt Valley High School 1
Travelling N: Heretaunga 1 N: St Oran’s College 1
Host A: Hutt Valley High School 1 A: St Pats Silverstream 1
Travelling N: Heretaunga 2 N: BYE
Host A:  BYE A: Hutt International Boys’ School 3
Travelling N: St. Bernard’s College 1 N: St. Bernard’s College 1
Host A: Sacred Heart College 2 A: Upper Hutt College 1
Travelling N: St Pats Silverstream 1 N: Sacred Heart College 2

 

Venue

Round 5

Host A: Hutt International Boys’ School 2
Travelling N: Heretaunga 2
Host A: St Oran’s College 2
Travelling N: Hutt Valley High School 1
Host A: Sacred Heart College 1
Travelling N: St Oran’s College 1
Host A BYE
Travelling N: Hutt International Boys’ School 3
Host A: St Pats Silverstream 1
Travelling N: Upper Hutt College 1
Host A: St. Bernard’s College 1
Travelling N: Hutt International Boys’ School 1
Host A: Sacred Heart College 2
Travelling N: Heretaunga 1