WSU Student Service Award

The WSU Service Award is open to any senior students who judge debates in the Wellington Intercollegiate Debating Competition and tournaments.  Judging debates improves debating skills as it gives the debater a different perspective on how to win a debate and what an adjudicator looks for.
This award recognises those students who are committed to debating and who volunteer their time judging debates in a given year.   There are three levels of award:
  • Gold Award for judging five debates
  • Silver Award for judging four debates
  • Bronze Award for judging three debates.
To qualify for an award, students should download the following form and take it along to each debate they judge,  fill in the details, and have both the coaches sign it. When they’ve judged as many as they are going to, they then photograph or scan the form and email to Julia Wells, President, WSU at
The awards will be presented at the grade finals.
Click to download the WSU Service Award Form 

Draws for 2016 Junior Certificate Debating Grade

The Wellington Junior Certificate Debating Competition is broken down into three pools: Northern Wellington, Wellington Central and the Hutt Pool.  This year the draw for each pool has been updated due to teams withdrawing after the draw has been set.   We apologise for any confusion this may cause, but ask schools to ensure teams are committed before they enter a team in the competition.

Please scroll down the page for the following draws

  • Northern Wellington
  • Hutt
  • Wellington Central

 

Junior Certificate Debating Championship 2016

Northern Draw –  Updated as of 28 April 2016   

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 (new )
A: Paraparaumu Five A: Tawa College Two A: Paraparaumu Four
N: Kapiti College Two N: Kapiti College One N: Kapiti College Three
A: Kapiti College One A: Paraparaumu Two A: Bishop Viard One
N: Samuel Marsden Whitby Two N: Paraparaumu Four N: Samuel Marsden Whitby One
A: Paraparaumu Four A: Kapiti College Three A: Onslow College Two
N: Tawa College Two N: – bye – N: Bishop Viard One
A: – bye – A: Samuel Marsden Whitby One A: Tawa College One
N: Paraparaumu Two N: Onslow College Two N: Onslow College One
A: Onslow College Two A: Bishop Viard One A: Paraparaumu One
N: Kapiti College Three N: Tawa College One N: Kapiti College Two
A: Tawa College One A: Onslow College One A: Paraparaumu Three
N: Samuel Marsden Whitby One N: Paraparaumu One N: Samuel Marsden Whitby Two
A: Paraparaumu One A: Kapiti College Two A: Paraparaumu Five
N: Bishop Viard One N: Paraparaumu Three N: Tawa College Two
A: Paraparaumu Three A: Samuel Marsden Whitby Two A: Kapiti College One
N: Onslow College One N: Paraparaumu Five N: Paraparaumu Two

 Northern Draw continued – updated as of 28 April 2016 

Round 4 ( new) Round 5 (new)
A:  Onslow College One A: Onslow College Two
N: Bishop Viard One N: Kapiti College Two
A: Onslow College One A: Tawa College One
N: Onslow College Two N: Samuel Marsden Whitby Two
A: Kapiti College Two A: Paraparaumu One
N: Tawa College One N: Tawa College Two
A: Samuel Marsden Whitby Two A: Paraparaumu Three
N: Paraparaumu One N: Paraparaumu Two
A: Tawa College Two A: Paraparaumu Five
N: Paraparaumu Three N: Kapiti College Three
A: Paraparaumu Two A: Kapiti College One
N: Paraparaumu Five N: Samuel Marsden Whitby One
A: Kapiti College Three A: Paraparaumu Four
N: Kapiti College One N: Bishop Viard One
A: Samuel Marsden Whitby One A: Onslow College One
N: Paraparaumu Four N: Kapiti College Two

 

Junior Certificate Debating Championship 2016

Hutt Valley Draw Updated 29 February 2016 (second revision)

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
A: Upper Hutt College One A: Heretaunga One A: Hutt International Boys’ School Two
N: St Bernard’s College Two N: St Bernard’s College One N: Naenae College One
A: St Bernard’s College One A: Wa Ora Montessori School One A: Taita College One
N: St Oran’s College One N: Hutt International Boys’ School Two N: Sacred Heart College One
     
A: Hutt International Boys’ School Two A: Naenae College One A: Heretaunga Two
N: Heretaunga One N: Taita College One N: Hutt International Boys’ School Three
A: Taita College One A: Sacred Heart College One A: HVHS One
N: Wa Ora Montessori School One N: Heretaunga Two N: Wa Ora Montessori School Two
     
A: Heretaunga Two A: Hutt International Boys’ School Three A: HVHS Two
N: Naenae College One N: HVHS One N: St Bernard’s College Two
A: HVHS One A: Wa Ora Montessori School Two A: Hutt International Boys’ School One
N: Sacred Heart College One N: HVHS Two N: St Oran’s College One
     
A: HVHS Two A: St Bernard’s College Two A: Upper Hutt College One
N: Hutt International Boys’ School Three N: Hutt International Boys’ School One N: Heretaunga One
A: Hutt International Boys’ School One A: St Oran’s College One A: St Bernard’s College One
N: Wa Ora Montessori School Two N: Upper Hutt College One N: Wa Ora Montessori School One

 Hutt Valley Draw continued (updated 29 February 2016 ) (second revision)

Round 4 Round 5
A: Hutt International Boys’ School Three A: Heretaunga Two
N: Taita College One N: St Bernard’s College Two
A: Wa Ora Montessori School Two A: HVHS One
N: Heretaunga Two N: St Oran’s College One
   
A: St Bernard’s College Two A: HVHS Two
N: HVHS One N: Heretaunga One
A: St Oran’s College One A: Hutt International Boys’ School One
N: HVHS Two N: Wa Ora Montessori School One
   
A: Heretaunga One A: Upper Hutt College One
N: Hutt International Boys’ School One N: Naenae College One
A: Wa Ora Montessori School One A: St Bernard’s College One
N: Upper Hutt College One N: Sacred Heart College One
   
A: Naenae College One A: Hutt International Boys’ School Two
N: St Bernard’s College One N: Hutt International Boys’ School Three
A: Sacred Heart College One A: Taita College One
N: Hutt International Boys’ School Two N: Wa Ora Montessori School Two

 

Junior Certificate Debating Championship 2016

Wellington Central Draw as of 22 March 2016 (Round 2 – 5 updated) 

Round 1 Round 2 (new) Round 3 (new)
A: Saint Patrick’s College Town Two A: Scots College Two A: Wellington High School One
N: Rongotai College One N: Queen Margaret College Two N: Wellington High School Two
     
A: Queen Margaret College Two A: Wellington High School Two A: Wellington High School Three
N: Wellington High School Four N: Scots College One N: St Mary’s College One
     
A: Wellington High School Two A: St Mary’s College One A: Samuel Marsden Collegiate One
N: Samuel Marsden Collegiate Two N: Wellington High School One N: Scots College Three
     
A: Scots College Three A: Scots College Three A: Rongotai College One
N: Queen Margaret College One N: Wellington High School Three N: Saint Patrick’s College Town One
     
A: Samuel Marsden Collegiate Three A: Saint Patrick’s College Town One A: Queen Margaret College One
N: Wellington High School One N: Samuel Marsden Collegiate One N: Wellington College Two
     
A: Wellington High School Five A: Wellington College Two A: Samuel Marsden Collegiate Four
N: Wellington Girls’ College One N: Rongotai College One N: Wellington East Girls’ College One
     
A: St Mary’s College Two A: Wellington East Girls’ College One A: St Mary’s College Two
N: Wellington East Girls’ College Three N: Queen Margaret College One N: St Catherine’s College One
     
A: Scots College One A: St Catherine’s College One A: Wellington East Girls’ College Two
N: Wellington East Girls’ College Two N: Samuel Marsden Collegiate Four N: Wellington High School Five
 
A: Wellington Girls’ College Two A: Wellington High School Five A: Wellington College One
N: Wellington College One N: St Mary’s College Two N: Samuel Marsden Collegiate Two
     
A: St Mary’s College One A: Samuel Marsden Collegiate Two A: Saint Patrick’s College Town Two
N: Saint Patrick’s College Town One N: Wellington East Girls’ College Two N: Wellington Girls’ College One
     
A: Wellington East Girls’ College One A: Wellington Girls’ College One A: Wellington East Girls’ College Three
N: St Catherine’s College One N: Wellington College One N: Saint Patrick’s College Town Three
     
A: Samuel Marsden Collegiate One A: Saint Patrick’s College Town Three A: Scots College Four
N: Scots College Four N: Saint Patrick’s College Town Two N: Samuel Marsden Collegiate Three
     
A: Wellington College Two A: Samuel Marsden Collegiate Three A: Queen Margaret College Two
N: Wellington High School Three N: Wellington East Girls’ College Three N: Wellington Girls’ College Two
     
A: Saint Patrick’s College Town Three A: Wellington Girls’ College Two A: Scots College One
N: Samuel Marsden Collegiate Four N: Scots College Four N: Scots College Two
     
A: Scots College Two    
N: – bye –    

Wellington Central Draw as of 22 March 2016 (Round 2 – 5 updated)

Round 4 (new) Round Five (new)
A: St Mary’s College One A: Queen Margaret College One
N: Samuel Marsden Collegiate One N: Scots College Three
   
A: Scots College Three A: Samuel Marsden Collegiate Four
N: Rongotai College One N: Saint Patrick’s College Town One
   
A: Saint Patrick’s College Town One A: St Mary’s College Two
N: Queen Margaret College One N: Wellington College Two
   
A: Wellington College Two A: Wellington East Girls’ College Two
N: Samuel Marsden Collegiate Four N: Wellington East Girls’ College One
   
A: Wellington East Girls’ College One A: Wellington College One
N: St Mary’s College Two N: St Catherine’s College One
   
A: St Catherine’s College One A: Saint Patrick’s College Town Two
N: Wellington East Girls’ College Two N: Wellington High School Five
   
A: Wellington High School Five A: Wellington East Girls’ College Three
N: Wellington College One N: Samuel Marsden Collegiate Two
   
A: Samuel Marsden Collegiate Two A: Scots College Four
N: Saint Patrick’s College Town Two N: Wellington Girls’ College One
   
A: Wellington Girls’ College One A: Queen Margaret College Two
N: Wellington East Girls’ College Three N: Saint Patrick’s College Town Three
   
A: Saint Patrick’s College Town Three A: Scots College One
N: Scots College Four N: Samuel Marsden Collegiate Three
   
A: Samuel Marsden Collegiate Three A: Wellington High School One
N: Queen Margaret College Two N: Wellington Girls’ College Two
   
A: Wellington Girls’ College Two A: Wellington High School Three
N: Scots College One N: Scots College Two
   
A: Scots College Two A: Samuel Marsden Collegiate One
N: Wellington High School One N: Wellington High School Two
   
A: Wellington High School Two A: Rongotai College One
N: Wellington High School Three N: St Mary’s College One

 

Junior Certificate Debating 2014 – First Debate

Hi 2014 Junior Certificate Debaters

By now most of you will have had your first debate – and we hoped you had fun with the motion – that NZ should ban domestic cats.

The team who won the debate needs to remember to upload the results at http://new.wsu.co.nz/resources/results

There are a number of teams who for some reason or other have postponed their debates.     It is better to postpone rather than default BUT you can only do this for the fully prepared debates – as the Limited Prep and impromptu debates MUST be done on the day.   All postponed debates must be completed within the week.

Junior Certificate Dates 2014
Round One Wed 5 March Full Preparation
Round Two Wed 2 April Full Preparation
Round Three Wed 14 May Limited  Preparation
Round Four Wed 4 June Impromptu
Round Five Wed 25 June Limited  Preparation
Octo-finals Wed 30 July To be advised
Quarter Finals Wed 20 August To be advised
Semi Finals Wed 3 September To be advised
Grand Finals Wed 17 September Full Preparation

If you need to contact me about any debating issue regarding junior certificate – please do at [email protected]

Cheers

Nicola