Junior Certificate Octo-finalists

Here are the sixteen teams (in order) who have progressed through to the octo-finals of the Junior Certificate grade.

1. Chilton: Five wins, 7 strength of draw points
2. Sacred Heart College 3: Five wins, 7 strength of draw points
3. HIBS 1: Five wins, 7 strength of draw points
4. St Oran’s College 3: Five wins, 7 strength of draw points
5. Wellington Girls’ 3: Four wins, 17 strength of draw points
6. Newlands College: Four wins, 14 strength of draw points
7. St Pat’s Town 1: Four wins, 13 strength of draw points
8. Paraparaumu College 1: Four wins, 13 strength of draw points
9. St Pat’s Town 2: Four wins, 11 strength of draw points
10. Wellington Girls’ 5: Four wins, 10 strength of draw points
11. Aotea College 1: Four wins, 10 strength of draw points
12. Tawa College 3: Four wins, 9 strength of draw points
13. HIBS 2: Four wins, 4 strength of draw points
14. St Mary’s College 3: Three wins, 17 strength of draw points
15. Raphael House: Three wins, 15 strength of draw points
16. Bishop Viard: Three wins, 14 strength of draw points

The octo final draw is as follows.  Host schools are marked in BOLD.

Bishop Viard v Chilton
Sacred Heart College 3 v Raphael Hose
St Mary’s College 3 v HIBS 1
St Oran’s College 3 v HIBS 2
Tawa College 3 v Wellington Girls’ 3
Newlands College v Aotea College 1
Wellington Girls’ 5 v St Pats Town 1
Paraparaumu College 1 v St Pats Town 2

The format for octo finals will be limited preparation (the same as Round 4).  Topic envelopes will be posted to host schools prior to the debate.  The host school will affirm the moot and visiting school will negate.  Teams will have thirty minutes to prepare.  Speaking times are the same as for prepared debates.

Full results for the other teams will be posted soon.

Senior Certificate Quarter-final Results

Here are the results of the Senior Cert quarter-finals held recently. Winners in bold.

Topic: That the SAS should come home from Afghanistan

St Mary’s College 1 v Wellington East Girls’ College 1
St Oran’s College 2 v Wellington Girls’ College 2
Aotea College v HIBS 1
St Mary’s College 2 v Bishop Viard College 1

The draw for the semi-finals, to be held on August 26, is as follows:

Wellington East Girls’ College 1 v St Mary’s College 2
Aotea College v Wellington Girls’ College 2

Topic: That we should mine our National Parks

Senior Certificate – Leaderboard after Four Rounds

Here is the combined Senior Certificate Grade leaderboard after the four preliminary rounds. The top eight teams advance to the quarter-finals. “Strength” is an indication of the strength of draw faced by teams (the number being the total number of wins of teams debated by that particular team; the higher the number, the harder the draw)

Rank Team R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Strength
1 St Mary’s College 1 1 1 1 1 4 8
2 St Oran’s College 2 1 1 1 1 4 6
3 Aotea College 1 1 1 1 4 4
4 St Mary’s College 2 0 1 1 1 3 9
5 Viard College 1 1 1 0 3 9
6 HIBS 1 1 1 1 0 3 8
7 Wellington Girls’ College 2 0 1 1 1 3 7
8 Wellington East Girls’ College 1 1 1 0 3 7
9= Onslow College 3 1 0 1 1 3 7
9= St Pats Silverstream 1 1 1 0 3 7
11= Chilton Saint James School 1 1 1 0 1 3 6
Chilton Saint James School 2 0 1 1 1 3 6
13 Wellington Girls’ College 3 1 1 0 1 3 6
14 St Patrick’s College 1 0 1 1 1 3 5
15= Wellington Girls’ College 1 0 1 1 0 2
HIBS 2 0 1 1 0 2
St Patrick’s College 3 1 1 0 0 2
Tawa College 2 1 0 1 0 2
Scots College 2 1 1 0 0 2
Taita College 3 0 1 1 0 2
Samuel Marsden Collegiate 1 1 0 1 0 2
Kapiti College 0 0 1 1 2
Samuel Marsden Collegiate 3 1 0 0 1 2
Samuel Marsden Collegiate 2 0 0 1 1 2
Heretaunga College 1 1 0 1 0 2
Onslow College 2 1 0 0 1 2
Newlands College 2 0 1 0 1 2
Wellington College 1 1 0 1 0 2
Scots College 3 1 1 0 0 2
Newlands College 1 1 0 0 1 2
Taita College 2 0 1 0 1 2
Taita College 1 1 0 0 1 2
Wellington College 3 0 1 0 1 2
St Bernard’s College 0 1 0 1 2
St Oran’s College 1 1 0 0 1 2
36= Queen Margaret College 1 0 0 0 1
Onslow College 1 0 0 1 0 1
Porirua College 1 0 0 0 1
Sacred Heart College 0 0 1 0 1
St Mary’s College 3 0 1 0 0 1
Scots College 1 0 0 1 0 1
Tawa College 1 0 0 0 1 1
St Patrick’s College 2 0 0 0 1 1
Wellington College 2 0 0 0 1 1
Heretaunga College 2 0 0 0 0 0
Hutt Valley High School 0 0 0 0 0
Heretaunga College 3 0 0 0 0 0

Senior Certificate Grade – Round 4 Results

Here are the results of round 4 of the Senior Certificate Grade. Winners in bold.

Round 4: Limited Preparation

Wellington Pool

Scots College 1 St Patrick’s College 1
Wellington East Girls’ College Samuel Marsden Collegiate 3
St Mary’s College 1 St Patrick’s College 3
Onslow College 2 Queen Margaret College
St Mary’s College 3 Samuel Marsden Collegiate 2
Samuel Marsden Collegiate 1 St Mary’s College 2
Onslow College 1 Wellington College 2
Scots College 3 Wellington Girls’ College 3
Scots College 2 Wellington Girls’ College 2
Wellington College 1 Onslow College 3
– bye – St Patrick’s College 2
Wellington College 3 Wellington Girls’ College 1

Valley Pool

Chilton Saint James School 2 Viard College
Aotea College Hutt Valley High School
Taita College 3 St Oran’s College 1
St Oran’s College 2 Porirua College
Heretaunga College 1 Tawa College 1
HIBS 1 Taita College 1
Heretaunga College 3 Newlands College 2
Tawa College 2 Kapiti College
St Pats Silverstream St Bernard’s College
Sacred Heart College Chilton Saint James School 1
Taita College 2 Heretaunga College 2
Newlands College 1 HIBS 2

Senior Certificate Leaderboard after Round 3

Here are the leaderboards for both the Wellington and Valley pools in Senior Certificate after three rounds.

Wellington Pool

Team R1 R2 R3 Total
Wellington East Girls’ College 1 1 1 3
St Mary’s College 1 1 1 1 3
Onslow College 3 1 0 1 2
Wellington Girls’ College 1 0 1 1 2
St Patrick’s College 1 0 1 1 2
St Patrick’s College 3 1 1 0 2
St Mary’s College 2 0 1 1 2
Wellington Girls’ College 3 1 1 0 2
Wellington Girls’ College 2 0 1 1 2
Scots College 2 1 1 0 2
Wellington College 1 1 0 1 2
Samuel Marsden Collegiate 1 1 0 1 2
Scots College 3 1 1 0 2
Samuel Marsden Collegiate 3 1 0 0 1
Queen Margaret College 1 0 0 1
Samuel Marsden Collegiate 2 0 0 1 1
Onslow College 1 0 0 1 1
Wellington College 3 0 1 0 1
Onslow College 2 1 0 0 1
St Mary’s College 3 0 1 0 1
Scots College 1 0 0 1 1
St Patrick’s College 2 0 0 0 0
Wellington College 2 0 0 0 0

Valley Pool

Team R1 R2 R3 Total
Viard College 1 1 1 3
St Pats Silverstream 1 1 1 3
Aotea College 1 1 1 3
St Oran’s College 2 1 1 1 3
HIBS 1 1 1 1 3
Chilton Saint James School 1 1 1 0 2
HIBS 2 0 1 1 2
Tawa College 2 1 0 1 2
Chilton Saint James School 2 0 1 1 2
Taita College 3 0 1 1 2
Heretaunga College 1 1 0 1 2
St Oran’s College 1 1 0 0 1
Porirua College 1 0 0 1
Taita College 1 1 0 0 1
Newlands College 2 0 1 0 1
Kapiti College 0 0 1 1
St Bernard’s College 0 1 0 1
Sacred Heart College 0 0 1 1
Newlands College 1 1 0 0 1
Taita College 2 0 1 0 1
Heretaunga College 2 0 0 0 0
Hutt Valley High School 0 0 0 0
Tawa College 1 0 0 0 0
Heretaunga College 3 0 0 0 0

Senior Certificate – Round 3 Results

Here are the results from round 3 of the Senior Certificate Grade. Winners in bold.

Round 3: Impromptu

Wellington Pool

Wellington Girls’ College 1  – bye –
St Patrick’s College 1  Wellington College 3
Samuel Marsden Collegiate 3 Scots College 1
St Patrick’s College 3 Wellington East Girls’ College
Queen Margaret College St Mary’s College 1
Samuel Marsden Collegiate 2 Onslow College 2
St Mary’s College 2 St Mary’s College 3
Wellington College 2 Samuel Marsden Collegiate 1
Wellington Girls’ College 3 Onslow College 1
Wellington Girls’ College 2 Scots College 3
Onslow College 3 Scots College 2
St Patrick’s College 2 Wellington College 1

 

Valley Pool

HIBS 2 Taita College 2
Viard College Newlands College 1
Hutt Valley High School Chilton Saint James School 2
St Oran’s College 1 Aotea College
Porirua College Taita College 3
Tawa College 1 St Oran’s College 2
Taita College 1 Heretaunga College 1
Newlands College 2 HIBS 1
Kapiti College Heretaunga College 3
St Bernard’s College Tawa College 2
Chilton Saint James School 1 St Pats Silverstream
Heretaunga College 2 Sacred Heart College

Senior Certificate – Round 2 Results

Here are the results from round two of Senior Certificate for 2010. Winners in bold.

Round 2: That we should have parenting licences (Prepared Topic)

Wellington Pool

Scots College 2  St Patrick’s College 2
Wellington College 1 Wellington Girls’ College 1
– bye – St Patrick’s College 1
Wellington College 3 Samuel Marsden Collegiate 3
Scots College 1 St Patrick’s College 3
Wellington East Girls’ College Queen Margaret College
St Mary’s College 1 Samuel Marsden Collegiate 2
Onslow College 2 St Mary’s College 2
St Mary’s College 3 Wellington College 2
Samuel Marsden Collegiate 1 Wellington Girls’ College 3
Onslow College 1 Wellington Girls’ College 2
Scots College 3 Onslow College 3

 

Valley Pool

St Pats Silverstream Heretaunga College 2
Sacred Heart College HIBS 2
Taita College 2 Hutt Valley High School
Newlands College 1 Viard College
Chilton Saint James School 2 St Oran’s College 1
Aotea College Porirua College
Taita College 3 Tawa College 1
St Oran’s College 2 Taita College 1
Heretaunga College 1 Newlands College 2
HIBS 1 Kapiti College
Heretaunga College 3 St Bernard’s College
Tawa College 2 Chilton Saint James School 1

Senior Certificate – Round 1 Results

Here are the results from Round 1 of Senior Certificate. Winners in bold.

Round 1: That we should ban alcohol (Prepared Topic)

Wellington Pool

Onslow College 3  Onslow College 1
St Patrick’s College 2 Scots College 3
Wellington Girls’ College 1 Scots College 2
St Patrick’s College 1 Wellington College 1
Samuel Marsden Collegiate 3 BYE
St Patrick’s College 3 Wellington College 3
Queen Margaret College Scots College 1
Samuel Marsden Collegiate 2 Wellington East Girls’ College
St Mary’s College 2 St Mary’s College 1
Wellington College 2 Onslow College 2
Wellington Girls’ College 3 St Mary’s College 3
Wellington Girls’ College 2 Samuel Marsden Collegiate 1

 

Valley Pool

Chilton Saint James School 1 Heretaunga College 3
Heretaunga College 2 Tawa College 2
HIBS 2 St Pats Silverstream
St Oran’s College 1 Sacred Heart College
Viard College Taita College 2
Hutt Valley High School Newlands College 1
Porirua College Chilton Saint James School 2
Tawa College 1 Aotea College
Taita College 1 Taita College 3
Newlands College 2 St Oran’s College 2
Kapiti College Heretaunga College 1
St Bernard’s College HIBS 1

New Executive for 2010

The Wellington Speaking Union held its Annual General Meeting for 2009 last night at Turnbull House. The various reports that were presented will be available for download soon.

A new executive was elected for 2010:

President: Stephen Whittington
Treasurer: Christopher Bishop
Secretary: David Dewar

The new executive takes office from 1 January 2010.

Sacred Heart win Junior Certificate for the first time ever

Sacred Heart College have emerged as the victors of the Junior Certificate Grade, after defeating Hutt International Boys’ School on home turf on Wednesday 28 October. Sacred Heart successfully affirmed the motion “That New Zealand should become a republic in an extremely high quality and close debate.

Harriet Willis of SHC was named the best speaker in the Grand Final.

The adjudication panel for the final comprised Steph Speir (Upper Hutt College), Sue McNab (St Bernard’s College), and David Dewar (Junior Certificate Grade Convenor).

This is the first time that Sacred Heart have won the Wellington Speaking Union Cup, first presented in 1992. Congratulations!

The Junior Premier Grade Grand Final for 2009 was held on Tuesday 27 October, with Chilton Saint James School defeating Wellington College to win the W G T Wiggs Trophy.

The Chilton team of Kerry McNulty, Jenna Thompson and Gabrielle You beat Wellington College’s Thomas Leggat, Edward Foley and Chris Smol on the topic “This House would abolish the minimum wage” by a 3-0 margin. Wellington College affirmed the motion and Chilton negated.

Gabrielle Young from Chilton was named the best speaker of the Grand Final. Congratulations and thanks also go to the two coaches – Marisa Gale from Chilton and Thomas Mitchell from Wellington College, both of whom have given up a huge amount of time to coach their teams through the five preliminary and four knockout rounds of debating.

The adjudication panel for the final comprised Victoria Papadopoulos (Scots College), Halina McDonald (St Patrick’s College, Wellington) and Maria Hubbard (St Catherine’s College).

This is the first time Chilton has won the grade since 1995 – when Kathy Ryan, the current grade convenor, was coaching. Interestingly Halina McDonald, who judged the final, was a member of the winning St Cath’s team that won in 1974, the first year the cup was presented!