Junior Premier 2014

Junior Premier Draw 2014

POINTS TABLE Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5
Hutt International Boys’ School 1 1 1 1  0
Samuel Marsden Collegiate School 1 1 1 1  1
Hutt Valley High School BYE (1) 1 1 1  1
Wellington High School 1 BYE (1) 1 1  1
St Catherine’s College 0 1 1 1  0
Scots College 1 1 0 BYE (1)  0
Tawa College 1 1 0 1  0
Queen Margaret College 1 0 1 0  1
Kapiti College 1 0 BYE (1) 0  0
Sacred Heart College 1 1 0 0  1
Taita College 0 0 1 1  0
Wellington East Girls’ College 1 0 1  0  1
Bishop Viard College 0 1 0 1  1
St Bernard’s College 0 0 0 1 BYE (1)
St Oran’s College 1 0 0 0  0
Wellington College 0 0 1  1  1
St Patrick’s College Silverstream 0 0 1 0  1
Onslow College 0 1 0 0  0
Heretaunga College 0 1 0 0  0
Wellington Girls’ College 0 0 0 0  1
St Patrick’s College Town 0 0 0 0  0

 

ROUND ROBIN COMPETITION:

Round One (12 March): That children should be compelled to care for their parents in old age.

Results:  Winning teams are indicated in BOLD

Affirming                                                 Negating

Wellington High School                  St Catherine’s

Wellington Girls’ College                     Queen Margaret College

St Bernard’s College                          Hutt International Boys’ School

St Oran’s College                           Heretaunga College

Scots College                                   Wellington College

Kapiti College                                  St Patrick’s College Silverstream

Sacred Heart College                    Taita College

St Patrick’s College Town                 Wellington East Girls’ College

Bishop Viard College                        Tawa College

Samuel Marsden                            Onslow College

Hutt Valley High School                   BYE

Thanks to coaches for getting results in.  Good luck to the debaters for Round Two!

 

Round Two (9 April): Limited Preparation (30 minutes prep time)

 Moot: That homework is a necessary element of learning

Round Two

Affirmative Negative
St Catherine’s Wellington Girls’
Queen Margaret Scots College
Hutt International St Oran’s
Heretaunga St Patrick’s Stream
Wellington College Samuel Marsden
Sacred Heart St Bernard’s
Taita College Hutt Valley High
Wellington East Bishop Viard
Tawa College Kapiti College
Onslow College St Patrick’s Town
Wellington High BYE

 

Round Three (21 May): Limited Preparation (30 minutes prep time)

Moot: That we should ban zoos

Round Three

Affirmative

Negative
Hutt International Sacred Heart
Scots College St Catherine’s
St Bernard’s Taita College
Samuel Marsden Tawa College
Wellington Girls’ Wellington College
Bishop Viard Queen Margaret
Onslow College Wellington East
St Oran’s St Patrick’s Stream
St Patrick’s Town Wellington High
Hutt Valley High Heretaunga
Kapiti College BYE

 

Round Four (11 June): Impromptu (10 minutes prep time)

Topic choices: That all schools should be co-educational OR That the government should provide a digital device for every student

Round Four
Hosts Visitors
Sacred Heart Hutt Valley High
St Bernard’s Heretaunga
Kapiti College Hutt International
Wellington East Wellington College
St Catherine’s St Patrick’s Town
Queen Margaret Wellington High
Samuel Marsden Wellington Girls’
Tawa College Onslow College
St Oran’s Taita College
Bishop Viard St Patrick’s Stream
Scots College BYE

 

Round Five (2 July): Limited Preparation (30 minutes prep time)

Round Five

Affirmative

Negative
Heretaunga Sacred Heart
Kapiti Bishop Viard
Wellington East Scots College
St Catherine’s Queen Margaret
Hutt International Hutt Valley High
St Patrick’s Town Samuel Marsden
St Patrick’s Stream Taita College
Wellington Girls’ by default St Oran’s
Tawa College Wellington College
Wellington High Onslow College
St Bernard’s BYE

 

Final Points Tally

School Number of Wins Win Points
Samuel Marsden Collegiate 5 8
Hutt Valley High School 5 (1 BYE) 11
Wellington High School 5 (1 BYE) 9
Hutt International Boys School 4 12
Wellington College 3 15
Queen Margaret College 3 15
Sacred Heart College 3 14
Tawa College 3 14
Bishop Viard College 3 13
St Catherine’s College 3 12
Scots College 3 (1 BYE) 12
Wellington East Girls’ College 3 10
Taita College 2 13
Kapiti College 2 (1 BYE) 12
St Patrick’s Colllege Silverstream 2 10
St Bernard’s College 2 (1 BYE) 10
Onslow College 1 16
Wellington Girls’ College 1 15
Heretaunga College 1 13
St Oran’s College 1 10
St Patrick’s College Town 0 17

 


Quarter-finals (6 August): That referendums should be binding on the Government
 

AFFIRMING NEGATING
Queen Margaret College Samuel Marsden Collegiate
Sacred Heart College Wellington High School
Hutt Valley High School Tawa College
Wellington College Hutt International Boys’ School

 

Semi-finals (27 August): To be announced

 

Grand Final (10 September): To be announced

 

Posted in Current Results and Draw.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *